Topic Title: Hd 6670 This card was advertised as crossfire ready but it has no bridge and I cant find anything about crossfire in catalist
Topic Summary: Is this a crossfire thats needs no bridge? How do you turn it on and off?
Created On: 02/07/2013 05:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/07/2013 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blackcat588
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/07/2013

I bought what was supposed to be a crossfire mother board and 2 hd 6670's to run in crossfire. I can never tell if they are both working or not. They came with no bridge or any place to put one. I found something somewhere where it said the crossfire is done in software. Can some one inlighten me on how these work and how to know if your getting the most out of them. or at least let me know how to know if there both working so I know I'm not wasting my money thanks!! P.s. I am running a phem b50 X 4,  3.1 Gig proc with 14 gigs of ddr 3 ram Win 7 ult 64 bit



Edited: 02/07/2013 at 05:23 PM by blackcat588
 04/07/2014 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
niko060206
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/05/2013

Originally posted by: blackcat588 I bought what was supposed to be a crossfire mother board and 2 hd 6670's to run in crossfire. I can never tell if they are both working or not. They came with no bridge or any place to put one. I found something somewhere where it said the crossfire is done in software. Can some one inlighten me on how these work and how to know if your getting the most out of them. or at least let me know how to know if there both working so I know I'm not wasting my money thanks!! P.s. I am running a phem b50 X 4,  3.1 Gig proc with 14 gigs of ddr 3 ram Win 7 ult 64 bit

Hi,I have the same vga and I mounted them on asrock990 fx extreme 3 ,I don't sure that works in crossfire mode ,because I see (in the cpuz ),one or the other vga, but not togeter.How can I to see if working in crossfire ?and needed crossfire bridge with this mb?thx .help me please!

 



-------------------------
mb asrock fx990 extreme 3 ,phenom 2 x4 965be oc to 4ghz ,2x4gb corsair value selection ddr3 1600,coolermaster gx650 w bronze,2x 6670 1gb ddr5 crossfired,case hunter x red ,allof this aircooled with four 12cm case fans.
 04/07/2014 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 275
Joined: 09/16/2012

Yes you can crossfire a 6670 BUT only with a APU.

so if you have let's say a A6-6400k apu you can crossfire the 6670 with that but you can't CF two 6670's with each other.

 

If you can take them back and get your self a R7 265 or R9 270



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 04/07/2014 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Yeah...time for a much newer, more powerful card.

 

On Crossfire:

www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/HD_6670/2.html



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/09/2014 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
niko060206
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/05/2013

Originally posted by: UcouldBrong Yeah...time for a much newer, more powerful card.

 

 

 

On Crossfire:

 

www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/HD_6670/2.html

so.do it work in crossfire?how much increase the fps ?no bridge?....

 



-------------------------
mb asrock fx990 extreme 3 ,phenom 2 x4 965be oc to 4ghz ,2x4gb corsair value selection ddr3 1600,coolermaster gx650 w bronze,2x 6670 1gb ddr5 crossfired,case hunter x red ,allof this aircooled with four 12cm case fans.
 04/09/2014 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
niko060206
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/05/2013

Any way,could be I change platform,peraphs a asrock fatal1tyz87 and I5 4670K ,do not change the other components......



-------------------------
mb asrock fx990 extreme 3 ,phenom 2 x4 965be oc to 4ghz ,2x4gb corsair value selection ddr3 1600,coolermaster gx650 w bronze,2x 6670 1gb ddr5 crossfired,case hunter x red ,allof this aircooled with four 12cm case fans.
 04/09/2014 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12367
Joined: 04/17/2008

Why not just upgrade the video card instead, like the R9 270x, or R7 260x?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/10/2014 02:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
niko060206
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/05/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Why not just upgrade the video card instead, like the R9 270x, or R7 260x?

At first time I had thought tuìo this,but then with two 6670 what am I doing?

(Please not answer to this question)Then I thought it would be better to increase the fps by changing the platform  assembling then two computers.

 

 

 



-------------------------
mb asrock fx990 extreme 3 ,phenom 2 x4 965be oc to 4ghz ,2x4gb corsair value selection ddr3 1600,coolermaster gx650 w bronze,2x 6670 1gb ddr5 crossfired,case hunter x red ,allof this aircooled with four 12cm case fans.
Statistics
84878 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.