Topic Title: Radeon HD6800 dual display - 2nd Monitor not displaying
Topic Summary: Second monitor detected but not displaying
Created On: 02/08/2013 09:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/08/2013 09:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrimSqueaker
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/08/2013

Graphics Card
XFX Radeon HD6870

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Currently using 13.1, upgraded from 12.x

Operating System
- 32-bit/64-bit; Service Pack, etc..
- include details about additional operating systems also tested

Issue Details
Second Monitor detected but not displaying. Monitor tests fine through hardware function (pressing and holding the menu button initiates a test, which reports good), and is connected via VGA cable with DVI adaptor. Monitor is a samsung SyncMaster S22B150N, drivers are current.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7, Intel X58 Exp

Power Supply

Not sure of specific make or model - the system is an Alienware case but has been upgraded by myself several times. The PSU was built into the case by Alienware.

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Primary (works fine) - Samsung Syncmaster B2230, connected from DVI output to DVI Input with DVI cable
Secondary (Detected, but not displaying) - Samsung SyncMaster S22B150N - connected from DVI output to VGA input with VGA cable with DVi adaptor plug 


Applications and Games
Happens all the time.

CPU Details
AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.21 GHZ

Motherboard BIOS Version
Not sure, will update later

System Memory Type & Amount

Corsair Dominator DDR3 4x 2GB

Additional Hardware
I use an SSD as a boot drive and also to run certain programs from.

Additional Details
I've run the windows defender jobby, p.c. shows clean. I've swapped the monitor connections over, still the same problem with the secondary monitor.




Edited: 02/08/2013 at 09:59 PM by GrimSqueaker
 02/09/2013 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 995
Joined: 11/22/2010

Try to swapping the outputs with eachother, cause only one DVI output is DVI-I which supports analog (VGA) and the second one is DVI-D, digital only.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 02/09/2013 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrimSqueaker
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/08/2013

Hi zipsi, thanks for the response. I've tried that, and the second monitor still goes into power saving mode straight away when I plug it in, in either socket.

Statistics
84200 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.