Topic Title: My 7970 seems slow?
Topic Summary: Graphics Performance
Created On: 02/19/2013 04:57 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/19/2013 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samm_
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/19/2013

Im new to this forum, but need some advice and opinions. So ill get straight to the point. I bought some new components, and put together a new tower using my old mother board, so far it has worked fine no problems at all. But my 7970 seems slower than it should be and im wondering if anyone else has experienced this or why i am. 

My old rig:

PSu:700 CiT MoBo: ATx, M4A88TD-V/USB3 880G

GPU: 5770 1GB Sapphire edition  CPU: athlon x4 @ 3GHZ

HDD: 500GB RAM:8Gb xms3 corsair

New Rig:

PSu: powercool 650 Hybrid modular    MoBo: same as before

GPU: 7970 powercolor edition (1.1GHz) (1425Mhz[5.7gbps])

HDD: 500gb HDD: 1TB RAM: same as before. 

Im not sure whats going on, i may just format everything and start over. The 7970 is factory set to that OC. Any suggestions is great thanks. 

 02/19/2013 08:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

PSu: powercool 650 Hybrid modular


That.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/19/2013 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samm_
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/19/2013

In that case if it is the PSU what wattage is sufficient for the 7970? 

 02/19/2013 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 987
Joined: 11/22/2010

500.. 1TB of RAM? Where can I get it!



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 02/19/2013 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samm_
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/19/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi 500.. 1TB of RAM? Where can I get it!

 

Very funny lol 

 02/19/2013 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 293
Joined: 10/14/2011

Originally posted by: samm_ In that case if it is the PSU what wattage is sufficient for the 7970? 

Its not just much how many watts,the amperage on the 12v rail(s) is important.

A good quality 600w can have ample amperage.

 

 



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


Statistics
84163 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.