Topic Title: i got the worst week of my life (fan hell)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2013 12:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/24/2013 12:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 219
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer What is his PSU?

 

QB

 

Tagan 500W



-------------------------

 02/24/2013 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alioreh
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

friends psu is thermaltake 600 or 700w

 02/24/2013 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 244
Joined: 10/14/2011

Originally posted by: black_zion See on there where it says Voltages and under it it says +12v value of 8.866v? All your internal components run off of 12v these days, and anything below about 11.8v is BAD. Only way to fix it is to buy a new power supply, preferably from the brands mentioned.

Sorry to interupt but I noticed this from black_zion.

Less than 11.8 is bad? I just looked at my specs.

Does this mean i need to replace my psu? 3 year old Corsair TX850.

I havent noticed anything out of the ordinary with it.

Its in my gaming machine. I had it running 2 x 4870's,2 x 5870's and now an Asus GTX680 DCT2. P67A-Ud7 board. No overclocks.

Might be a good excuse to go modular this time.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 


 


 


 

 02/24/2013 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11577
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yes, 11.7v on the 12v supply is BAD, might want to go ahead and replace it sometime between now and 5 seconds from now.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/25/2013 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1206
Joined: 07/13/2009

You'd want a more reliable measure of voltage before concluding that there's a problem. 

 

 02/25/2013 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 244
Joined: 10/14/2011

I ran HWiNFO32 and got a different,but better reading.

I think I'm good for awhile.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 


 


 


 

 02/25/2013 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11577
Joined: 04/17/2008

I don't think so, as if it is under 12v under idle conditions, it's going to drop another tenth or two under load, so you need to replace it now before it fails.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/25/2013 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 244
Joined: 10/14/2011

I just checked my pc at work and got this reading. The psu is a 2 week old TX750M psu.  Seems kinda high for the 12v spec.

I've read a lot of posts saying not to trust the software readings.

I'll check it with a meter.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 


 


 


 

 02/25/2013 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 576
Joined: 08/28/2012

Yeah, the best way to do this is to use a multimeter just to make sure there's nothing lost in translation by the monitoring software, but not everyone has one of those just laying around.  If you've got one and know how to use it, then by all means go for it.

There's going to be some deviation on each rail no matter which power supply you pick, so expecting the 12V rail to stay exactly at 12V even at idle is a bit unrealistic.  PSU makers will usually rate their power supplies with a precentage of how far each rail can deviate.  Power supplies that deviate 1 percent from spec are generally better than those which deviate 5 or 10 percent.

Edit:  Spellchecker, why have you abandoned me?



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 02/25/2013 at 05:18 PM by Mime
 03/02/2013 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alioreh
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

guys i bought new Corsair CX600 psu 80+

but i got a problem im seeing the same readings for my pc ? (12v etc.)

 03/02/2013 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1206
Joined: 07/13/2009

Then the readings are likely completely inaccurate.  Which I would have suspected from the start, since I doubt a computer would get past POST with only 8V on the 12V supply.

The more important question is, have your problems gone away with the new PSU?

 

 03/02/2013 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alioreh
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

yes . when i checked the bios it says all V values are like 3V --- 3.020 5---5.0*0 12-12.030  etc.

i was looking through HWMONITOR. 

and yes again, it looks like im over my issue , but i am now dealing with another issue screen freeze when playing bf3.

and i cant stand of thinking what if i did misread the TAGAN's results... (although my fan madness stopped )

 03/03/2013 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/31/2010

I went for an 850W PSU for my rig so that it would likely loast a longer time.

The TX850V2 is a very respectable PSU and some of my friends have used one with no gripes.

Mine has maintained accurate voltates well within specs from the get go.

 



-------------------------

 03/04/2013 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rinkol1
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/20/2008

For the standard power supply voltages (e.g., 3.3 V, 5 V and 12 V), the tolerance is +/-5%. So you could be low by half a volt on the 12 volt supply, but this would be too much for the 5 volt supply.As others have noted, diagnostic software might not be correctly calibrated for your particular hardware. The readings provided in most motherboard bioses should be fairly accurate, but represent a somewhat favorable situation since the worst case power consumption occurs under heavy processing loads.While I think the replacement of the power supply was advisable in this situation, I would also recommend reinstalling the operating system. There could be disk corruption as a result of the crashes.
Statistics
80954 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.