Topic Title: Radeon HD 5870 and Dell U2713HM - can't get decent resolution
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2013 06:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2013 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brettmarl
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/22/2013

Hey there... hoping someone smarter than me can help

I have a XFX HD-587A-CNF9 Radeon HD 5870 graphics card, that I used to run 1600x1200 on my old monitor. I just bought a Dell U2713HM who's native resolution is 2560x1440. However, in control panel, I can only pick 1920x1080 as my max-resolution.

Trying to figure out why I can't pick a higher option... 

I'm running Win7-64bit and just installed the latest Catalyst drivers (non-beta) and dell drivers. I'm connected using a DVI cable. 

Do I need a display port cable to get the max-resolution, or is this a dell-driver issue and the monitor isn't reporting all its' modes correctly?

Under Catalyst Control Center | My Flat Panels | Properties, it shows that dell monitor as max-reported resolution of 1920x1080@75hz. 

More driver-details:

Dell Monitor Driver:

Vesion 1.0.0.0, Date: 4/3/2012

Graphics Card Drivers - HD 5800:

AMD driver version 9.12.0.0, date 12/19/2012

BIOS Version: 012.020.000.002

BIOS Date: 2010/03/08

 02/23/2013 03:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3516
Joined: 03/01/2009

Thats an eyefinity 6 card. You are probably going to need a mini displayport to display port. 

I'd shoot XFX an email to see if any of those mini displayports on the back of them are powered for resolutions higher then 1920x1080 ( I think two of them are if memory serves but they may not be) 

Otherwise more then likely going to need a USB powered mini displayport > display port adapter.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 02/23/2013 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4102
Joined: 01/27/2008

The supplied DP -> DVI dongle is only single link instead of the needed dual link. Just use Display port.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, Antec900 case, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/24/2013 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brettmarl
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/22/2013

awesome - thanks for the DisplayPort suggestion guys - i'll get a cable and see if it helps.

 02/26/2013 06:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brettmarl
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/22/2013

display port cable worked a charm - all good! thanks guys

Statistics
88828 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.