Topic Title: upgraded to HD 6850 from HD4770 but cat'n make it work
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/26/2013 04:27 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/26/2013 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jim4ewa
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2013

Hi, just got my new AMD Radeon HD 6850 plugged it in via DVI to VGA cable to my LG D2343 monitor but all the monitor saying is "D-SUB Power saving mode" just for couple of seconds and going to black screen. If I boot up the PC can't see the BIOS screen loading. I also have my TV connected via HDMI to HDMI cable but no luck there too.

My PSU is 580W, I took the mobo battery off to see if is something to do with the BIOS, also installed the drivers from the disk, I can see the desktop via TeamViewer using my iPhone. Catalyst Control Centre is recognizing one CRT monitor (Default VGA monitor) but when hit monitor properties will say "Not supported".

Any help will do.
Thanks

http://i1259.photobucket.com/albums/ii558/jimmbo1982/teamviewersnapshot_zpsc86ce19e.jpg



-------------------------

AMD FX 8150@8 3.6ghz: Asus M5A97 PRONoctua NH-C14 Heatsink Cooler: 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR-3 1600: Ati Radeon 4770: G7 Power Extreme 580 PSU: WD Black 1TB HDD's: Samsung SSD 120GB 840 Series: 23" LG D2343 monitor


 

 02/26/2013 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3506
Joined: 03/01/2009

check the box that says use EDID information and hopefully it'll pull your monitors edid info and allow you to select proper resolutions.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 02/26/2013 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jim4ewa
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2013

I have tried that, this will change the resolution but monitor still not working.



-------------------------

AMD FX 8150@8 3.6ghz: Asus M5A97 PRONoctua NH-C14 Heatsink Cooler: 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR-3 1600: Ati Radeon 4770: G7 Power Extreme 580 PSU: WD Black 1TB HDD's: Samsung SSD 120GB 840 Series: 23" LG D2343 monitor


 

 02/26/2013 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3506
Joined: 03/01/2009

well then, if you've tried different cables, tried useing HDMI to HDMI ect... Probably a bad card at that point if it won't output via VGA/HDMI/ DVI to two different sources that are verified working.

then again could be corrupted CCC, try downloading and reinstalling the drivers see if that works. useing team viewer that is



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 02/26/2013 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jim4ewa
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2013

So that I see everything via Teamviewer does't meen the card is working ?



-------------------------

AMD FX 8150@8 3.6ghz: Asus M5A97 PRONoctua NH-C14 Heatsink Cooler: 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR-3 1600: Ati Radeon 4770: G7 Power Extreme 580 PSU: WD Black 1TB HDD's: Samsung SSD 120GB 840 Series: 23" LG D2343 monitor


 



Edited: 02/26/2013 at 07:03 PM by jim4ewa
 02/26/2013 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3506
Joined: 03/01/2009

The card is working in the basic sense its allowing your PC to boot up. So its posting as good. but if the outputs on the card are borked you are never going to get any sort of display out. 

Teamviewer also displays your desktop via software. Not through output on your video card. (hence why if your outputs are bad on the video card you wouldn't get anything displayed on your displays)

But I mean everything you can do you've done. 

Different outputs, different displays, different cables. (and i imagine reinstalling drivers by now). Thats all you can do. You can swap PCI-E slots as well. 

If your not getting any display when you turn the PC on to boot, means your not getting any output period. Which means bad outputs on the card which rarely happens but I've seen it happen here a few times.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 02/26/2013 09:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jim4ewa
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2013

Yes, I did tried both PCI-E slots.

Looks like the best thing is to return it.

Many, many thanks for your help



-------------------------

AMD FX 8150@8 3.6ghz: Asus M5A97 PRONoctua NH-C14 Heatsink Cooler: 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR-3 1600: Ati Radeon 4770: G7 Power Extreme 580 PSU: WD Black 1TB HDD's: Samsung SSD 120GB 840 Series: 23" LG D2343 monitor


 

Statistics
84842 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.