Topic Title: AMD HD 7450 Extend desktop issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/05/2013 10:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/05/2013 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RussMank3
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/05/2013

Got a new Windows 7 machine with this card.  I got cable splitter but does not give me the option to "Extend desktop".  This has the latest drivers.  Does this card support this at all?

 03/05/2013 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1037
Joined: 11/22/2010

Cable splitter only lets you to clone displays to show the exact same image. You need to use one output per monitor for extended desktop.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/05/2013 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RussMank3
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/05/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi Cable splitter only lets you to clone displays to show the exact same image. You need to use one output per monitor for extended desktop.

 

We have mulitple machines using these splitters that extend the desktop.  It seems it is something with this card.



Edited: 03/05/2013 at 11:14 AM by RussMank3
Statistics
84690 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.