Topic Title: 7970 locked voltage
Topic Summary: Asus - Gigabyte
Created On: 03/06/2013 03:43 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2013 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/13/2012

I'm using Asus 7970 DCU II Top. I can't unlock voltage. I saw many people (gigabyte users, Sapphire users.. ) has the same problem. Anyone has a solution? Afterburner,  Trixx, GPU tweak nothing works?!

 03/06/2013 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12244
Joined: 04/17/2008

Depends on the voltage regulators they used, some are adjustable, some are not. It's not a reference card, so you need to post in the ASUS forums.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/06/2013 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DJ_OXyGeNe_8
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/13/2012

I did, but there is no solution. Also Gigabyte forums.

 03/06/2013 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12244
Joined: 04/17/2008

If the regulators don't support adjusting the voltage, then you can't adjust the voltage

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/06/2013 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3505
Joined: 03/01/2009

According to Asus, you can use there ASUS GPU Tweak utility to adjust it. If not you need to be talking to asus about a possible RMA, or a possible change during the production cycle that disabled voltage control. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

Statistics
84284 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.