Topic Title: New HD 7870XT screen flicker
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2013 10:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2013 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

I recently got a brand new HD 7870XT, which I use on my Win 7 64-bit SP1. I have a i5 2400 3.1GHz and my mobo is an Asus with the Intel® H67 chipset, I don't know which model that is. I have a brand new Sharkoon 500W power supply. My display is a 32" Philips Full HD television, connected through a HDMI cable. I've overclocked nothing and updated all drivers, including the cpu, gpu and the bios.

Since I got this new card, I sometimes get some strange form of flicker, where it seems all connection is lost between my screen and computer. The screen goes black for about 3 seconds and sound is also lost, after which the screen comes back and the sound comes back 1 or 2 seconds after. It's not reproducable and seems to happen purely at random, while idle on desktop and in games as well.

I used to have a Nvidia GT 530, with which this didn't happen. I fully uninstalled those drivers and cleared and cleaned after I got my new 7870XT. I tried reinstalling ccc and the AMD drivers several times to resolve my issue, but to no avail. What else can I try? What could this be?

 03/07/2013 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3515
Joined: 03/01/2009

Well that card pulls over 200W of power when @ load. Up to 240W depending on manufactuerer overclocks. 

The amount of power that GT 530 pulled is nothing compaired to your new video card.

You may want to check and read the sticker on your PSU... Sharkoon 500W means nothing without a model number.. But just checking out there brand none of there power supplies are properly rated, some are rated off of *peak* load while some are simply lies that 360~400W PSU's rated as 500W. Which is still 140~100W less then AMD's recommened specifications. 

Check that sticker to make sure your PC is being properly powered. That new card is a power hungary monster compaired to that little 530



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 03/07/2013 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

It's a Sharkoon WPM500 and it's supposed to be 80 Plus. I got this new PSU just for this card and really is plenty. Even if at 80% 400W it should be plenty for a 200W card. On my old GT 530 I just had a supposed 300W nonbrand, so I can't imagine that this upgrade of 200W up won't be sufficient. http://www.sharkoon.com/?q=en/content/wpm-power-supply-series

That all aside, it happens even at idle moments, so I'm really very quite sure it isn't related. It doesn't happen very frequently, like once an hour perhaps, but it's still very annoying and when it happens while I'm in a game, it's really messing up my game.



Edited: 03/07/2013 at 11:48 AM by Willyke93
 03/07/2013 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

It'd seem that it is up to 80%, not 80 plus like I thought. I guess I'll return this one and get another one with a higher wattage and better rating. Any recommendations on brand?



Edited: 03/07/2013 at 12:12 PM by Willyke93
 03/07/2013 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

It says on the sticker that the max. combined power is 456W?

 03/07/2013 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 364
Joined: 10/14/2011

Corsair,Seasonic,Enermax,OCZ,,,

Get a 600watt to be safe and make sure the amps on the 12v rail(s) are ample.

 



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 

 03/07/2013 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

And how many amps should I look for then?

 03/07/2013 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 364
Joined: 10/14/2011

If you get one of the above you will be safe. But I would say 30amps or more to be safe.

My Corsair CX600 has 40 amps on a single rail. More than enough for your setup.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 

 03/07/2013 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

Sorry for the Dutch site, but what about this one? Looks very nice. http://www.alternate.nl/html/product/Thermaltake/Berlin_630W/863860/?tk=7&lk=3892

 03/07/2013 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3515
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: Willyke93 It'd seem that it is up to 80%, not 80 plus like I thought. I guess I'll return this one and get another one with a higher wattage and better rating. Any recommendations on brand?

 

 

Corsair, seasonic, sapphire, XFX, pc power and cooling , Zippy , Enermax. 

Do not waste money on a thermaltake power supply.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 03/08/2013 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Demitri
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/04/2013

I doubt that changing the PSU is going to help solving the screen flickering problem. I also bought an HD 7870 a few weeks ago, though mine is from Gigabyte, and I have experienced the same "black screen" issue plus I see a lot of artifacts in games. I'm using a new Corsair TX750 V2 PSU, which I believe provides more than enough power for my system.

I've read somewhere that the 7800 series cards are supposedly not very compatible with non PCI-E 3.0 motherboards, and I'm starting to think that it's actually true. Could someone more thech-savvy confirm or deny this? Also, what kind of motherboard are you using, Willyke93?



-------------------------

PSU: CORSAIR TX750 V2 / MB: ASUS M4A87TD / CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE 3.4 GHz / GPU: GIGABYTE Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition 2GB / RAM: 2x4GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600MHz / CASE: CM Storm Enforcer / OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

 03/16/2013 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

Well, I got a new PSU, a OCZ ModXstream 600W. (http://www.ocztechnology.com/ocz-500w-700w-modxstream-pro-power-supply.html)

The problem hasn't gone away and now I'm really displeased you made me spend another €30 on something that doesn't help me with this issue. I'm not sure which motherboard I have, where or how could I find out which mobo I have?



Edited: 03/16/2013 at 04:57 PM by Willyke93
 03/16/2013 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

I found out that I have a Asus P8H67-M. Either the regular edition or the pro, not entirely sure. But indeed both have a PCI-e 2.0, so I think this might be the problem?
I don't suppose there's a cheap way to fix this then, other than buying a new motherboard?

Edit: Links to the Motherboard specifications.

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8H67M/

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8H67M_PRO/

 03/16/2013 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12908
Joined: 04/17/2008

First of all we did not make you spend €30 on something that doesn't help you at all, they told you to buy a quality power supply because it is impossible to do any meaningful troubleshooting when you have a POS PSU, and that it would have most likely failed, quite possibly catastrophically.

As for your issue, I had a similar problem when I got this HP ZR2440z except I would have to remove the power cable and replug to get it to come back. After using the AMD Driver Cleanup, the issue went away.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/16/2013 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

Ok fair enough, I'm probably much better off with this higher quality higher wattage PSU. I was just a bit angry and disappointed when I wrote that sorry. I had my hopes up to have the issue fixed, but it happened in the first 15 minutes of powering up my pc with the new PSU, so I was really bummed out.

I'll try the Driver Cleanup in a bit, but I doubt that it'll help because I actually did a fresh windows install last week and only installed the latest amd drivers, nothing from nvidia or any other GPU drivers..



Edited: 03/16/2013 at 05:43 PM by Willyke93
 03/18/2013 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Willyke93
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/07/2013

So could anyone perhaps confirm or deny the fact that my mobo only has PCI-E 2.0 and not 3.0 is the culprit or not? I might just go out and buy a new mobo for ~€75 that does have it if it'll help.
The issue has gotten less frequent since I got the new PSU though, so I suppose it did help out. It only really happens consistently about 15 minutes after I've booted up my pc, it rarely ever happens after that though, so far. Might be a wrong observation I made, but this is what I've noticed these past days.

Statistics
87580 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.