Topic Title: MSI HD7950 Problem?
Topic Summary: Defect HD7950 or not?
Created On: 03/08/2013 12:15 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/08/2013 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Molander
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2013

So, last week I bought a MSI HD7950 Twin Frozr card, and got a problem. It worked for like 2 or 3 days and then it crashed my system totally. Somehow it seems as if the card itself is triggering the failsafe function in the PSU (Corsair CX600W Bronze) when you put one of the 6-pin connectors to the slot closest to the display outputs. So I did some troubleshooting and it is the cards itself that is the problem.

The fans always start spinning but since I can't start the card with both power connectors in it, there is no way that I can even try a bios update. As far as my research goes there are several people that have had this issue in different parts of the world, and not so few either!

So is there anyone that knows a way to fix this? Right now I'm rocking a GeForce 6800 and frankly, it's not a BF3 card at all!

I've tried replugging everything with an ESD connected to me, and switching the card for the old ones and they work but not this one.

This is quite a big issue I think and I can't find a single fix for this.



-------------------------
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-970A-UD3 BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor (6 CPUs), ~3.3GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
 03/08/2013 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11569
Joined: 04/17/2008

It sounds like an electrical problem and you will need to RMA it through the retailer you got it from since it is within 30 days.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/08/2013 02:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 576
Joined: 08/28/2012

If you haven't already I'd try testing each of your six pin connectors on the 6800.  If they both check out, then yeah... ship it back for a replacement.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 03/08/2013 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Molander
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion It sounds like an electrical problem and you will need to RMA it through the retailer you got it from since it is within 30 days.

I will thx ^^

 



-------------------------
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-970A-UD3 BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor (6 CPUs), ~3.3GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
 03/08/2013 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Molander
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2013

Originally posted by: Mime If you haven't already I'd try testing each of your six pin connectors on the 6800.  If they both check out, then yeah... ship it back for a replacement.

 

 

I did and both check out, also tried the 2 4-pin to 1 6-pin adapters without sucess :/



-------------------------
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-970A-UD3 BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor (6 CPUs), ~3.3GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
 03/09/2013 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Molander
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/08/2013

So one thing got on my mind, If the card is experiencing electrical problems am I entitled to get a brand new one or if the shop wants to repair it would I be able to demand a new one as the old one would require extensive repairs?



-------------------------
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: GA-970A-UD3 BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor (6 CPUs), ~3.3GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Statistics
80921 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.