Topic Title: HD5770 Not Working with Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP4TH Mobo and Win 8 64bit
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/12/2013 05:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/12/2013 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rdperkins
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/12/2013

I built a new rig this weekend, and I'm able to use the HDMI output from the Mobo. However, after I installed my HD5770 Sapphire, which I used over a year in another rig, I can't get output from either HDMI or the DVI+VGA from the graphics card, only from the mobo. I downloaded and installed the latest non-beta Catalyst drivers, but that didn't help.

What am I missing?

 03/13/2013 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4022
Joined: 01/27/2008

In the BIOS setup did you set PEG as the primary graphics?

-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 03/13/2013 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rdperkins
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/12/2013

Yes I have. The graphics card is in the first PCIEx16 slot nearest the processor on the Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP4TH. I went into the bios and set PEG as the initial display. Neither of the two outputs from the graphics card (HDMI or VGA) are working, and I'm only getting a signal from the onboard Intel graphics.
 03/13/2013 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

If you put it back in the other rig does it still work?



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 03/14/2013 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rdperkins
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/12/2013

Works well when the power cable is fully inserted. Thanks for your assistance. Problem Solved.
 03/15/2013 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4022
Joined: 01/27/2008

Where's the face-palm emoticon when you need it?



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
85510 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.