Topic Title: use 2+1 monitor on AMD HD 7750, i can't activate 3rd monitor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/14/2013 10:13 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/14/2013 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tweety3
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/14/2013

Hello,

i have a problem to connect a third monitor to the 7750.

i use a 7750 Ultimate with 2 acer GD245HQ monitor and one acer G195HQV.

The first GD is connected to the HDMI-port. The second GD via dislayport on the hdmi. now i will connect the G195 to the DVI-Port of the HD7750 and get no signal/output.

must the type of the monitors all the same or must the resolution be the same on all monitors? or do i something wrong also in my mind?

Thank you for a answer

Stefan

 

 03/19/2013 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Titcoda
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/19/2013

You will need an active dongle to enable the third panel. See the list in the link below.

http://support.amd.com/us/eyefinity/Pages/eyefinity-dongles.aspx



-------------------------
 03/19/2013 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 978
Joined: 11/22/2010

As Titcoda said, you need an ACTIVE dp-dvi adapter, you can further adapt the dvi into hdmi if needed.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
84120 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.