Topic Title: DVI port not working on Radeon HD 5670
Topic Summary: Unable to connect monitor through DVI port
Created On: 03/20/2013 12:04 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/20/2013 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s3if
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/19/2013

I recently replaced me old card for a brand new Radeon HD 6570 but I'm unable to connect my monitor through the DVI port.
I use a VGA to DVI adapter which used to work on my old card.

Specifications:

Graphics Card:

AMD Radeon HD 6570

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History:

Clean install of latest version 13.1

Operating System:

Windows 8 32bit

 

-Thanks in advance

 

 03/20/2013 01:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

Is the DVI port capable of transmitting the analogue setting used by VGA monitors?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/20/2013 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s3if
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/19/2013

I'm not sure. the adapter worked on the previous graphics card though.

It's simliar to this one



Edited: 03/20/2013 at 03:18 AM by s3if
 03/20/2013 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

That doesn't answer my question. I asked

Is the DVI port capable of transmitting the analogue setting used by VGA monitors?


And the way you find that out is by looking at the book which came with the card.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/20/2013 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s3if
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/19/2013

The only documentation I got is a quick install guide and a Driver/CD Install guide.

I checked the site linked in my manual and it doesn't really answer:

Display Output
Dual link Support:Y
HDMI Ready:Y
Max Supported Resolution (ANALOG):2048 x 1536
Max Supported Resolution (DIGITAL):2560 x 1600
Output - DL-DVI:1
Output - HDMI:1

Output - VGA:1 

Edit: After searching around I learned that DVI-I ports are the ones that are able to transmit analog signal.
I compared the port to the one on my previous card and they look identical with the same number and shape of pins, so I'm assuming that it's DVI-I which should work. Is that correct ? 



Edited: 03/20/2013 at 01:48 PM by s3if
 03/21/2013 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

From my experience:

If an individual is trying to use a DVI-to-VGA adapter; and then run VGA cable to the display, but they get no output; the DVI port is DVI-D (Digital Only).

We need to determine the specific output(s) on the back of your video card.  Technically, you do not own a AMD Radeon video card.  Let us know the specific brand & specific model of Radeon HD6570 that you have.  Better yet, a link to the specific product on the reseller's website, or manufacturer's site (not AMD) would be perfect.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 03/21/2013 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s3if
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/19/2013

I've compared it's pin layout to pictures and i've identified it to be a double-link DVI-I  not DVI-D.

I've been having a hard time reaching and after searching around I found my specific model to only be available in the South America region of the XFXForce.com site. here's a link

I'm sorry if my question is directed to the wrong place, I'm having a hard time contacting their support as it seems to be non-existent.

Thanks for your time.

 03/22/2013 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

From the link provided, it would appear the card has a VGA output on the back.  Are you looking to drive two displays? If not, just connect the monitor to the VGA port directly.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 03/23/2013 07:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s3if
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/19/2013

Yes, that's exactly what I'm trying to do.

Statistics
88898 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.