Topic Title: Monitor No signal
Topic Summary: When playing certain games my monitor will lose signal from my computer.
Created On: 03/28/2013 08:39 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/28/2013 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JoshCourt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/28/2013

First of all as stated in the topic summary my computer has been crashing lately and even though the computer is still on it can get no signal to the monitor and the audio quits.

I have also noticed that on my graphics card there is a red LED that is on whenever this problem occurs, but it is not on when the computer is running normally. 

My graphics card is an Ati Radeon HD 5700 Series with no overclocking.

My Processor and Motherboard are fairly new and I do not think they are causing any problems, but if you think they could be part of it please tell me and I will get their specs.

Processor- AMD Phenom(tm)2~3.4GHz

I am using a 32bit OEM version of Windows 7

I have four Gb of Ram which I think are sufficient  

To be clear this problem has only occured while i am playing games running through steam, For example Team Fortress Two, Skyrim, and Gary's Mod. 

If anyone knows what the LED error lights on my graphics card mean that would be very helpfull and could probably solve my problems.



Edited: 03/28/2013 at 08:49 PM by JoshCourt
 03/29/2013 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Sounds like the graphics card is failing in some fashion.  It could be thermal shutdown, so you should check the temperatures.  It could also be a defective card, an underpowered card (maybe you have a low quality power supply).

More details about your hardware may help narrow it down.

 

 03/30/2013 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JoshCourt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/28/2013

Thank you, your insight about the power supply is very helpfull.

I have an Ac 100-240V 500W 4year old power supply which is probably not enough to run my new computer setup.



Edited: 03/30/2013 at 12:13 PM by JoshCourt
 03/30/2013 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 295
Joined: 09/16/2012

A 500w psu should be more enough for a 5700 series card even if it is four years old.

Now I beleave that LED light mean that the cards memory has failed and that there something really wrong with your card.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 03/31/2013 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JoshCourt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/28/2013

So I was thinking about replacing my old video card with a EVGA SSC 02G-P4-3653-KR GeForce GTX 650 Ti 2GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP, but I would like to know if my power supply would be enough for this card.

Statistics
88806 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.