Topic Title: CAP and noob question
Topic Summary: but i need help to understand
Created On: 04/03/2013 05:00 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2013 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gerisonti
Buffed

Posts: 93
Joined: 11/11/2008

i have only 1 5970 oc edition do i need to install cap profile?

if i need to install what need to do after 

coz if i have instal or if dont i dont see any differnces 

any1 can help me what to do?



-------------------------

MOBO Asus P6T deluxe CPU Core i7 920 VGA Sapphire 5970 oc edition RAM 12gb ddr3 kingston PSU Coolermaster Ultimate 900watt Soundcard Creative Xfi extreme gamer Case Zalman Gt 900 HDD Velociraptor 150GB Gaming keyboard Logitech G15 mouse Logitech G9 OS windows 7 ultimate 64bit

 04/03/2013 06:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dirky69
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/03/2013

Just install the latest drivers. should be fine. If you not sure just install 2.11 cap2 it wil give you better far cry 3 peformance

 04/03/2013 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dirky69
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/03/2013

just download drivers here for the card(13.1)http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista32.aspx

and then you can download cap driver (12.11 cap2) from here http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/crossfirex-app-profiles.aspx

 04/03/2013 07:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: gerisonti i have only 1 5970 oc edition do i need to install cap profile?

if i need to install what need to do after 

 

Yes...caps are for single, double, triple, quad graphics. Once installed, you do nothing...when a game that has a CAP profile starts up, the settings are automatically used.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/03/2013 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dirky69
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/03/2013

you guys have any idea why my crossfire system aint getting any fps gains

 

 04/03/2013 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: dirky69 you guys have any idea why my crossfire system aint getting any fps gains

 

Three posts are enough. Hijacking threads is frowned on. If somebody has a suggestion for you they will post it on your first thread.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/03/2013 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12461
Joined: 04/17/2008

Dirky - Don't hijack a thread, if you have a problem, create your own thread and read the STICKY.

OP - Not every game scales well with Crossfire, some don't even use multiple GPUs, so the benefits you will see will range from 0% to about 75% improvement.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/03/2013 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gerisonti
Buffed

Posts: 93
Joined: 11/11/2008

thanks for answers 

i play bf3 but dont see any changes with or without cap installed

for me it looks like i dont have installed it

monitored with msiafterburn same frames

80-100 fps on multiplayer 

dont have try on single player and dont have try with other games

but i am not confused now do i need to install or not 



-------------------------

MOBO Asus P6T deluxe CPU Core i7 920 VGA Sapphire 5970 oc edition RAM 12gb ddr3 kingston PSU Coolermaster Ultimate 900watt Soundcard Creative Xfi extreme gamer Case Zalman Gt 900 HDD Velociraptor 150GB Gaming keyboard Logitech G15 mouse Logitech G9 OS windows 7 ultimate 64bit

 04/03/2013 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12461
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yes install, but you'll not see a benefit FPS wise in BF3 as you already have more FPS being generated than your monitor can display.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/03/2013 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

CAPs can probably increase minimum FPS as well, in BF3 you can cause really insane situations (lots of vehicles, explosions, particles in a place with lots of destructible environments and you in the middle of it?) where your fps would go below 60fps without caps.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 04/08/2013 03:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gerisonti
Buffed

Posts: 93
Joined: 11/11/2008

yep thats i need to increase minimum fps

frames drops from 90-20fps

so a little issue now with 13.1 drivers

i have reinstall windows installing all drivers chipset etc etc

first i have try 12.6 drivers i was playing with 80-100fps

after upgrade them from 12.6 to 13.1 i have see my frames they are @ 50-60 fps but they are more constant then 12.6 

something wrong here? do i need to reintall drivers?

my gpus loaded @ 74% with 13.1

with 12.6 they load 84%

 

sry for my english

 

 



-------------------------

MOBO Asus P6T deluxe CPU Core i7 920 VGA Sapphire 5970 oc edition RAM 12gb ddr3 kingston PSU Coolermaster Ultimate 900watt Soundcard Creative Xfi extreme gamer Case Zalman Gt 900 HDD Velociraptor 150GB Gaming keyboard Logitech G15 mouse Logitech G9 OS windows 7 ultimate 64bit



Edited: 04/08/2013 at 03:51 AM by gerisonti
Statistics
85368 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.