Topic Title: HD7850 won't work
Topic Summary: Gigabyte Radeon HD7850 2Gb isn't working
Created On: 04/16/2013 09:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/16/2013 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gooya
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/16/2013

Hello everyone.

 

I just bought a Gigabyte Radeon HD7850 2Gb as an upgrade for my old GTS250.

However, it freezes at the motherboard splash screen. The motherboard model is an Intel DP55WB.

Contacting Intel support, they said it isn't compatible because the motherboard PCI-E slot is 2.0, while the video card is 3.0. Shouldn't it be compatible anyways?

I already made a MB Bios update, but got no success at all. Is there any update I can do in the video card to make it work?

 

My setup:

PS Corsair 650W

2x8Gb Ram Corsair

Processor Intel I5 750

MB Intel DP55WB

SSD Samsung 250Gb/ HD Samsung 500Gb

 04/16/2013 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try removing all the old Nvidia stuff. Follow this tut and when you get to the driver sweeper part...also select Nvidia grahics. Notice the netframeworks requirement.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/17/2013 01:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gooya
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/16/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Try removing all the old Nvidia stuff. Follow this tut and when you get to the driver sweeper part...also select Nvidia grahics. Notice the netframeworks requirement.

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

 

 

Thank you for the reply.

 

I have tested it twice already without success.

Statistics
84170 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.