Topic Title: Brand new 7790 won't be recognized??
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/17/2013 09:52 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/17/2013 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deveon
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/17/2013

Greetings all,

Yesterday I've installed my brand new HD7790 as replacement to my old Nvidea 9400 GS. When I first started off I got no screen at all.. After a quick check I found out I forgot insert the 6 pin plug. Then next time I booted the systeem seemed to work fine with my display's connected to the videocard, but I had a low resolution so I removed the old nvidea driver and installed the Ati driver.

The wierd thing is that I was able to select 1920x1080 as resolution, but couldn't extend my desktop. When I checked out the AMD Vision Engine Control Center it showed none of the options for my videocard.

After opening the Device Manager I found out that it didn't show my 7790, but showed "Microsoft Basic Display Driver" instead.

Since an upgrade to Windows 8 was already the plan I decided to install Windows 8 64 bit instead of Windows 7 32 bit (clean, no upgrade).

Even after Windows 8 was installed it still only showed "Microsoft Basic Display Driver" and my card was not recognized, but my monitors who are connect to the videocard do work correctly (except voor extended desktop).

After a long time Google'ing I've read a lot about power issue's. After checking out my HP Compaq 6005 Pro Microtower powersupply I noticed this powersupply should be able to deliver 150 watt on 12v (12,5A). This 12v rail is shared with a dvd-drive and a 3,5 inch harddrive.

Since the 7790 only has a TDP of 90 I though this should work just fine.

Anyone experienced somewhat the same issue? I'm starting to think that my card broken (haven't been able to test in an other pc) since it does "seem" to be able to control my display's, but its not recognized by Windows 7, Windows 8 nor AMD Vision Engine Control Center (version: 2012.1219.1521.27485)

I would love to hear some idea's to trouble shoot this issue.

 

 04/17/2013 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12259
Joined: 04/17/2008

You forget it is also shared with your motherboard and CPU, so minus 90w for the 7790, you're talking about 60w to run everything else, which isn't going to happen.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/17/2013 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1159
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: deveon Greetings all,

 

Yesterday I've installed my brand new HD7790 as replacement to my old Nvidea 9400 GS. When I first started off I got no screen at all.. After a quick check I found out I forgot insert the 6 pin plug. Then next time I booted the systeem seemed to work fine with my display's connected to the videocard, but I had a low resolution so I removed the old nvidea driver and installed the Ati driver.

 

The wierd thing is that I was able to select 1920x1080 as resolution, but couldn't extend my desktop. When I checked out the AMD Vision Engine Control Center it showed none of the options for my videocard.

 

After opening the Device Manager I found out that it didn't show my 7790, but showed "Microsoft Basic Display Driver" instead.

 

Since an upgrade to Windows 8 was already the plan I decided to install Windows 8 64 bit instead of Windows 7 32 bit (clean, no upgrade).

 

Even after Windows 8 was installed it still only showed "Microsoft Basic Display Driver" and my card was not recognized, but my monitors who are connect to the videocard do work correctly (except voor extended desktop).

 

After a long time Google'ing I've read a lot about power issue's. After checking out my HP Compaq 6005 Pro Microtower powersupply I noticed this powersupply should be able to deliver 150 watt on 12v (12,5A). This 12v rail is shared with a dvd-drive and a 3,5 inch harddrive.

 

Since the 7790 only has a TDP of 90 I though this should work just fine.

 

Anyone experienced somewhat the same issue? I'm starting to think that my card broken (haven't been able to test in an other pc) since it does "seem" to be able to control my display's, but its not recognized by Windows 7, Windows 8 nor AMD Vision Engine Control Center (version: 2012.1219.1521.27485)

 

I would love to hear some idea's to trouble shoot this issue.

 

 

 

you will need to find a bigger capacity power supply. Find a 500W model with at least 35A of 12V capacity. If it has less, look for another model.

 



-------------------------

 04/18/2013 02:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

Well it's your power supply...and two people already stated that.

It doesn't JUST power your graphics card; it has to power everything else! Processor / CPU, RAM, motherboard, Hard Drives, Computer fans, DVD Drive, Power & reset Buttons, etc etc.

12.5A from a single +12v?! That hs to be a 200W - 250W power supply. No way in hell it natively has a PCI-E 6-pin connector for graphics cards.

 

Also, are you installing the drivers FROM AMD or are you letting Windows Install "some" driver for you...or using the included disk?

You should be downloading your drivers directly from AMD's website.

There should be a drop-down menu on the homepage labelled as "Find a Driver."

Component Category -> Desktop Graphics

Product Line -> Radeon HD Series

Product Model ->  Radeon HD 7790 PCIe (should go into the Radeon HD 7XXX series PCIe category later down the road, but the cards are very new so they have seperate drivers as of now)

Operating System -> Whichever one you have installed....Windows 8 - 64 Bit



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 04/18/2013 02:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deveon
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/17/2013

Thanks for the reply's. Seems like its a power issue after all.

I haven't consider that the motherboard also used the 12v line, the cpu was already extracted from the 150 watt which I mentioned, because the cpu uses a seperate 12v line.

The driver was indeed installed from the website, but since the card isn't correctly reconized it won't see the graphic card either.



Edited: 04/18/2013 at 05:13 AM by deveon
 04/19/2013 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
greenwave
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/18/2013

I bought a 7790 (ASUS HD7790-DC2OC-1GD5) a few days ago and it was not recognised by either the 13.1 or 13.3 beta 3 drivers downloaded from AMD's website. I had to use the drivers included with the CD on the box or those from ASUS' site, so apparently, the currently available AMD reference drivers don't cover every 7790. If you're lucky, perhaps it's the same for your card, notwithstanding any remaining shortcomings with regards to your PSU.

EDIT: It looks like 7790-specific reference drivers are at http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx as rascal pointed out - I remember going through the same or a similar driver-finder at amd.com a few days ago, but I probably overlooked it.



Edited: 04/19/2013 at 01:00 AM by greenwave
 04/19/2013 03:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deveon
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/17/2013

Very intreresting, after going on the AMD website today I saw a seperate choise for "Radeon HD 7790 PCIe". Wonder if its worth trying...

 

edit: offcourse I ment the 7790 not the 7990..



Edited: 04/19/2013 at 08:19 AM by deveon
Statistics
84352 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.