Topic Title: "Cutted off" screen, HD7870
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/18/2013 03:26 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/18/2013 03:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cherryq
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/18/2013

Hello,

At first I'm sorry for my English.

I bought a Radeon HD7870 XT, plugged in, installed the latest drivers and .. I have a problem.

I can not set the maximum resolution in Catalyst Control Center - 1080p -but only 1000p (which is very strange because the previous card I can).

... I mean... I can set the 1080p, but the screen is still cut off, and the monitor is blurred - as if the monitor is not able to scale the image.

The worst part is that I do not have scaling options in the monitor (Samsung S22B300).

What to do?

 04/18/2013 03:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

Have you tried the scaling options that are WITHIN Vision Engine Control Center?



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 04/18/2013 03:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cherryq
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/18/2013

Yes, but without any effect.

 04/18/2013 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1310
Joined: 07/13/2009

Set the overscan compensation slider to 0%.

 

 04/18/2013 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
csas25
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/01/2012

Vga or Dvi connection?

 04/18/2013 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cherryq
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/18/2013

The overscan compensation slider is inactive.

HDMI connection

 05/14/2013 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

The "Scaling" slider in the Vision Engine Control Center is only available for HDMI connected displays running their native resolution.  You need to set 1920x1080 as the resolution first, and then use the slider to correct for the overscanned image and bring it back within the physical boundaries of the display's bezels.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

Statistics
84350 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.