Topic Title: No CFX under Dead Island Riptide with radeon 5970
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/30/2013 05:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/30/2013 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
debosser
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

Dear amd support, fellow readers,

 

Hope this is the right spot for me to post,

My english not so good, so hope im make sense

I've recently purchased Dead Island Riptide and have been a very happy owner of a xfx radeon 5970 black edition for years.

now i was getting stutters under high res where my bro with dual 5770 out perform me, REALLY ANNOYING!.. i can tell u that lol.

where i came to conclusion with software that shows gpu load ingame, im running half my card.

rechecked this with 3dmark06, also directx9, both gpus workd fine

no have too buy new one, not yet ;p

 

is there a new driver possibly coming out that fixes my problem?

will i damage my card if i play the game on a single gpu? its very tempting  

 

I have tried change .exe name maybe another cfx config load, no succes.

 

 

cheers and thanks in advance for any help,

 

Michael

 

 

 

 

 04/30/2013 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
debosser
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

picture for proof

this is when i had GPU-Z open,

 

when its closed it doesnt read any temps or other stuff on GPU1

so im thinkin..

perhaps the game not utilize other sjizzle on GPU1 too for make it work?

so it may be the game not driver :S im lost lol

 

 

 

 

 04/30/2013 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
debosser
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

System spec:

 

Windows Vista x64

DirectX 9-11

Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7 rev 2.0

Amd Phenom II x4 955

Super Talent 2200 c8

OCZ Vertex 120gb SSD

2x Samsung Spinpoint 1TB

XFX Radeon 5970 Black Edition

 

im ripe for bed now, adios.

 

 

 

 04/30/2013 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12486
Joined: 04/17/2008

You have 99 FPS, what are you complaining about?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/01/2013 06:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
debosser
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

Sry mate, im not want come over as complain about anything. Try to state out what my experience are with trying to fix and whats happened all round.

I know the game runs smooth on that resolution, got few tricks on my sleeve for this game make it have better graphics, where the game looses its flow and stutters lol.

Back on it again trying to fix.

Could i maybe spoof something? fake the game think im running the other core in sepereate pci slot? thx in advance.

 05/01/2013 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
debosser
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

would it bad for the hardware that one gpu gets 90c and other 75c?

 just play for an hour or so, dont think it will get higher than that,

 

any questions, sry for the amount , are very appreciated for answer.

ty

 

Michael

 

 05/01/2013 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12486
Joined: 04/17/2008

Having used a HD 5970 for over 2 years I can tell you that it shouldn't even get to 90°C given proper airflow. But considering the game is only 7 days old and judging by the reviews has quite a number of issues that the developer will need to fix, which they still haven't fixed from the original, you need to talk to the developer, Techland, such as their support forums.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/01/2013 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
debosser
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

the paste may not be so good anymore, will re do it in a bit. im now running my old hd4890, works as a charm,  its smooth n stable, will be running this untill there is a fix. 

am yet to receive any reply from deep silver / techland.

im find a fix will post it here, anyone else with same card and vista x64 that runs the game good? let me know pls, on youtube i saw a guy run dual 5970 so 4 cores, could be os, anything lol

 05/01/2013 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
debosser
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

anyone know a fix thats not allowed posting here, email me at watismijnwachtwoord@gmail.com id be up most gratefull, cheers

Statistics
85502 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.