Topic Title: Can a HD5770 run at 120Hz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/04/2013 01:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/04/2013 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
churrobeitia
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/14/2013

I have two 75Hz(60Hz default) monitors.

1- max res = 1680x1050 and DVI cable

2- max res= 1920x1080 and HDMI cable

The first one(died today) could run 75Hz but the resolution moves to 1024x768 when I set 75Hz (amd control center).

The second one can run 75Hz but the resolution moves to 1440x900.

 

I could not set 75Hz at native resolutions and I need to buy a monitor, I want a 120Hz one but you know the problem. 

Any Idea?? Thanks.

 

 05/04/2013 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12252
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you buy a true 120hz monitor, you will be able to set a 120hz refresh rate, BUT you will need something with a bit more power to be able to actually push 120fps in games.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/04/2013 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4849
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: black_zion BUT you will need something with a bit more power to be able to actually push 120fps in games.

Depends on the games. Even my Ti4200 can do it in some.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/04/2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12252
Joined: 04/17/2008

Since he mentions 1920x1080 I am guessing he means modern games and not some counterstrike kiddie crap, so something like Battlefield 3 will need more than a 5770 unless you want to cut details, but then what's the point?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 05/04/2013 at 09:09 PM by black_zion
 05/04/2013 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
churrobeitia
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/14/2013

Yes I know that, Ill upgrade the PC when next gen consoles releases, maybe in christmas. However will be sad if I buy the 120Hz now and I must to run it at 60Hz. Also would be ok for Black Ops 2 for the moment, I have over 100fps average.

Ill quote Simon Baker (monitor reviewer)

"Even if you aren't out-putting 120fps, i still think there's a benefit in 120Hz screens in practice so don't overlook them" 

So looking forward I think that 120Hz is a good option. Just I want to be sure that my current HD5770 can take advantage. I dont know why I had those problems. I think that I explainded well the problem(my english is bad). When I set 75Hz the resolution automatically moves to 1440x900, if I set it back to 1920x1080 them is the Hz which moves back to 60Hz. So i cant apply 1920x1080 75Hz.

EDIT. Removing sony bravia TV commentary, seems like my bravia is not 120Hz 



Edited: 05/05/2013 at 11:49 AM by churrobeitia
 05/05/2013 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1157
Joined: 01/31/2010

I went for quality instead of insane specs

My IPS screen has studpendous color quality. Makes games look good.

Its a standard 1920x1080 panel, 60 Hz.

This is easier to keep up with and it is a standard screen size.

UHDTV will be expensive as the 84" panel costs $5,500 each and even 2 of the HD 7990s would work up a sweat with that resolution

 



-------------------------

 05/05/2013 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4849
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: churrobeitia Ill quote Simon Baker (monitor reviewer)

 

"Even if you aren't out-putting 120fps, i still think there's a benefit in 120Hz screens in practice so don't overlook them"

Did he ever tell the reasons why he wrote that or did he just want to look like a "serious reviewer" who knows better than others?

In my opinion 120Hz can only be better if you're using vsync. But vsync decreases performance and causes mouse lag, so why would anyone use it?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/05/2013 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
churrobeitia
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/14/2013

well, he run tftcentral which is a popular site. anyway it was just a quick reply on a forum, maybe he refers to "‘LightBoost" technology, not sure. 

In any case, I dont think that can only be better using vsyinc. One of the benefits is that you can have vsyinc off and you get less screen tearing besides of smoother feeling of the the 120Hz. (that's what people say).

@vegan I use the PC for gaming 100% so ill go for a TN panel, the question is 120Hz or 60Hz, probably Ill order a simple 60Hz TN panel, those 120Hz are not cheap...



Edited: 05/05/2013 at 12:52 PM by churrobeitia
 05/05/2013 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12252
Joined: 04/17/2008

Why not get a good quality 60hz IPS panel from HP or Dell?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/05/2013 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
churrobeitia
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/14/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Why not get a good quality 60hz IPS panel from HP or Dell?

Because they are slower. I rather have good response time than good colors. I ordered a"Benq gw2450hm" VA panel last week. Reviews and opinions says that this monitor is good for gaming, better than a IPS, low imput lag and 4ms(GTG). I tested it on BO2 and I instantly noticed that it was slower than my old 2ms TN panel. Also it had a bloom effect(with its inevitable ghosting) in some lighting areas. I sent it back(anyway the store sent me a used one as a new item).

So I will pass of getting a IPS, Im good with TN panels, also I could compare the color of IPS and TN in a big stores, not a big deal for me.

 

 

 05/05/2013 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1157
Joined: 01/31/2010

My panel is plenty fast enough for even the most dynamic games.

Games with a lot of dark tunnels render nice due to the 50 million to 1 contrast.

I work on a standard 30x60 desk so a 23" panel is already a pretty big screen. Sure I could squeeze a bigger one in, but they get more expen$ive if I want the same color quality as my PA238QR

http://ca.asus.com/en/Display/LCD_Monitors/PA238QR/

 



-------------------------

Statistics
84319 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.