Topic Title: Radeon 7870 Help Gaming
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/04/2013 03:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/04/2013 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meaty_Noddy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/04/2013

Hello there, 

                  This is my first post and I made my account to see if anybody could help me with an issue I have been having with my graphics card. The issue I am having is that when I am mid way through a campaign namely CoD4 I will lose picture and it will go black and all sound will go. I then have to reset the computer, I cannot do anything after this happens.

This has also happened to me when playing Bioshock Infinite. I have had my PC since January. I have had my graphics card by PC Specialist but they said they cannot replace it again they want to inspect it ( I don't know why they didn't inspect the other). 

Strangely enough when playing online such as Black Ops 2, I can play for hours and I will never have this problem. I do not know what it is about playing campaign games but it seems that I have this issue when playing particular games. I have also been playing Tomb Raider on max settings and haven't has this issue once.

I hope I have been clear in describing my issue, and would appreciate any feedback.

 05/04/2013 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7177
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/04/2013 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meaty_Noddy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/04/2013

Intel Core i5 Quad Core Processor i5-3570 (3.4Ghz) 6Mb Cache

ASUS P8H61-MX USB3 Motherboard

8GB Samsung Dual DDR3 1333MHz

2GB AMD Radeon HD7870 

Windows 7 OS

450W Quiet 80 Plus Dual Rail PSU

Computer did come with the OS and graphics card I have now

1920 x 1080p resolution connected by HDMI

This is not a laptop

 05/04/2013 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7177
Joined: 11/13/2009

Well the easy answer is that your PS is too weak.

""Minimum Recommended Power Supply 500W or greater with 2x 6-pin VGA power connectors ""



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/04/2013 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meaty_Noddy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/04/2013

That's strange when I ordered the PC the company (PC specialist - not a big fan of them anymore) said it was fine. Do you genuinely think this will solve my problem ?

 05/07/2013 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meaty_Noddy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/04/2013

Well tonight I recieved my new Corsair GS600 and have run the games that I was having problems with and haven't had an issue so far (fingers crossed). I also cleaned out my PC of all the dust as loads had built up over the past 4 months of having the PC. If people are having the same issue of me maybe try doing what I have 

 05/07/2013 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7177
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Meaty_Noddy Well tonight I recieved my new Corsair GS600 and have run the games that I was having problems with and haven't had an issue so far (fingers crossed). I also cleaned out my PC of all the dust as loads had built up over the past 4 months of having the PC. If people are having the same issue of me maybe try doing what I have 

Glad you got it sorted out, and thanks for reporting back. It should be helpful for other users. Cheers!



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84725 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.