Topic Title: Radeon hd 7970 +tv Black Screen "No Input"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/09/2013 01:25 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/09/2013 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
l5s5d6
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/09/2013

Hi everyone.

I have a problem with my gigabyte radeon hd 7970 oc.

Firstly if I turn on the pc first and then the tv (lg 42lmm660s) the screen stays black and I see "no input". If I turn on the tv first everything is fine.

Secondly if I turn off the tv and the pc is still on (like i'm downloading something and go to sleep) when I wake up and turn on the tv it's all black and shows "no input" again.

I have no screen saver and in power managment settings i disabled turning the monitor off.

Any ideas? It's quite frustrating.

 05/09/2013 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 922
Joined: 11/22/2010

**STICKY** | PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 05/09/2013 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
l5s5d6
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/09/2013

Graphics Card
- Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD stock

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.4 & 13.5 both tested

Operating System

-Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit


Issue Details

Firstly if I turn on the pc first and then the tv (lg 42lmm660s) the screen stays black and I see "no input". If I turn on the tv first everything is fine.

Secondly if I turn off the tv and the pc is still on (like i'm downloading something and go to sleep) when I wake up and turn on the tv it's all black and shows "no input" again.

I have no screen saver and in power managment settings i disabled turning the monitor off.



Motherboard or System Make & Model
-AsRock p67 pro

Power Supply
- Chieftec 600w

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- TV LG 42lm660s hdmi-hdmi

Applications and Games
-------

CPU Details
- Intel core i5 2600k 3.3Ghz @4.6Ghz


Motherboard BIOS Version
- doesn't show

System Memory Type & Amount
- Corsair vengance 4x4gb cl9

Additional Hardware
- 1 sdd, 3hdd, 2 dvd-roms


Additional Details
-avira antivir + zonealarm

-2xprime95 + 2xorthos done

Statistics
80997 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.