Topic Title: Radeo HD 7950 through by Samsung HDTV
Topic Summary: Picture looking very odd indeed
Created On: 05/10/2013 07:40 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/10/2013 07:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexDenne
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/10/2013

Got a new computer with a HD 7950, used to use a VGA cable with a DVI/VGA converter but decided to upgrade to a HDMI cable (I was running 1080p without any issue through the VGA cable).

I plug the HDMI cable into the TV and not only does the picture not fit on the screen (i have to set it to "fit to screen") but the colours look like they are set at 16bit?! (its is not though) Apparently noone has ever had this problem ever and no matter what settings i play with i cannot seem to fix it.

If i knock the resolution down to 1680x1050 the colours look fine but obviously the picture is distorted because it is the wrong resolution. 

Please, please, please can some one help me? 

I can attach picture to show when i get home this evening. 



-------------------------

--------------------------------------------


 


AMD FX 6300 @ 3.50GHz, Gigabyte 970a-DS3, AMD Radeon HD 7950, Corsair Vengance 8GB (2x4) 1866MHZ 

 05/10/2013 08:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 922
Joined: 11/22/2010

CCC -> My Digital Flat-panels -> Scaling Options -> set scaling it to 0%



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 05/10/2013 08:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexDenne
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/10/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi CCC -> My Digital Flat-panels -> Scaling Options -> set scaling it to 0%

 

 

Hi Zipsi,

 

Thank you for your reply, I will give this a go when i get home and see what happens. 

 

Cheers



-------------------------

--------------------------------------------


 


AMD FX 6300 @ 3.50GHz, Gigabyte 970a-DS3, AMD Radeon HD 7950, Corsair Vengance 8GB (2x4) 1866MHZ 

 05/10/2013 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexDenne
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/10/2013

UPDATE

Managed to fix it, what i did was:

On my Samsung TV i went to the source menu and hovered over the HMDI slot it is plugged into. I tel pressed the tools button which give you the options to edit name or get information. I edited the name and called it PC and hey presto 1080p!

I hope this helps someone. 



-------------------------

--------------------------------------------


 


AMD FX 6300 @ 3.50GHz, Gigabyte 970a-DS3, AMD Radeon HD 7950, Corsair Vengance 8GB (2x4) 1866MHZ 

Statistics
80997 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.