Topic Title: Radeon 5040 diplay port not working on windows 8 with HDMI adapter
Topic Summary: Display Port not working
Created On: 05/10/2013 07:11 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/10/2013 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rukkidnme
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/10/2013

I have a Radeon HQI 5040 with VGA, DVI, and Display Port on the back. I am running a a Lenovo 5040 running Win 8 that had an onboard Intel HDMI and VGA.

After installing the new card, the onboad graphics were disabled. I was able to connect my three monitors to the VGA, DVI via HDMI adapter, but not the display port. I can hook up any of the monitors to the other two ports and it sees them, but not throught the Display Port. I am using a Display Port to HDMI adapter. Any help would be appreciated. I dont want to go throught the hassel of swapping out the card.

Is it possible to use the oboard video and new card? How can i get the Display Port to work?

 05/11/2013 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 978
Joined: 11/22/2010

Is that a laptop? I'm not sure 3 monitors at the same time is even possible with laptops. Is the dp-hdmi adapter active or passive?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 05/13/2013 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rukkidnme
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/10/2013

No it is not a laptop. It is a desktop. The card is a PCIx.

Not sure if the adapter is passive or active. I will have to check. What is the difference, does anyone know?

 05/13/2013 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 978
Joined: 11/22/2010

http://www.overclock.net/t/721931/active-vs-passive-displayport-adapters-the-truth

You could also try googling its model (if you know it), if it turns out to be passive, you need to get an active one to get all 3 monitors running simultaneously.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 05/14/2013 12:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rukkidnme
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/10/2013

I saw that as well. I also went to the AMD approved manufactures of adapters. I will try one of those first. Here is the list. I will let you know how it turns out.

Thanks

 08/05/2013 06:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rukkidnme
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/10/2013

Was able to get approved dongle and worked, however, it wont drive more than 2 devices at a time.

Statistics
84121 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.