Topic Title: Unexplained Gap between monitors - please help
Topic Summary: There is a gap between monitor 1 & 2 acting as a 3rd monitor space. It's linked to (software) monitor 2's lefts side.
Created On: 05/17/2013 06:43 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/17/2013 06:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SPAl2KY
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/17/2013

 

This is what it shows:

Display Properties

 

 

* If I move them together and click "Apply", it jumps back to this --^

 

Here is a screenshot if I print screen (notice the extra bit in the middle):

Print Screen

 

What could this be? 

If I swap the gap is still there, it is linked to (software) Monitor 2's left side (also plugged in different monitors, same effect) using the DualLink DVI port.

It acts like a 3rd monitor space when using WinButton+Left/Right arrows.

Was not always like this, using the same hardware still.

 

Using an ATI HD6870. with both DVI ports.

Driver Version: 9.012-121219a-152192C-ATI
Catalyst Cersion: 13.1
2D Driver: 8.01.01.1278
Direct 3D Ver: 9.14.10.09.45
OpenGL Ver: 6.14.10.12002
CCC Ver: 2012.1219.1521.27485

OS: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit 

 



Edited: 05/17/2013 at 06:58 PM by SPAl2KY
 05/17/2013 08:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You can move those monitor boxes with your mouse you know? Move them next to eachother.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 05/17/2013 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SPAl2KY
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/17/2013

Like I said: "If I move them together and apply, it jumps back to this --^"

 05/25/2014 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tsunami282
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/25/2014

I've got the same problem, except I'm using a slightly newer driver:

14.100.0.0

Running Windows 7 Profressional 64-bit.

Statistics
89107 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.