Topic Title: Artifacts in games, but card isn't overheating
Topic Summary: Happened after an overclock attempt, did I break the card?
Created On: 05/24/2013 08:35 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/24/2013 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

Graphics Card
Radeon HD6870


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.4, installed after a clean whipe of Nvidia drivers when i switched cards

Operating System
Windows 7, 64-bit

Issue Details
In several games I play (not quite all of them, but various games from different eras), I get random artifacts, the type resulting from a 3d object stretching at one point (vertex?) or similar. They usually flash for only a split second or so; they don't stay, but they do seem to be the same type repeating.

 

Detail-wise, on the games, I've used all different settings, and the issue persists. Happen both on a game as old as Temple of Elemental Evil and as new as Serious Sam 3.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
MSI MS-7380

Power Supply

850W, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817153106

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
HF229H Hannspree monitor, and some random magnavox hdtv I hooked up as a secondary

Applications and Games

Temple of Elemental Evil, Serious Sam 3, Two Worlds 2. All at latest versions. Probably other games too, but haven't confirmed that yet.

CPU Details
QX9650 Core2 Extreme, not overclocked.

Motherboard BIOS Version
Uncertain, I can add that if the bios can be a cause, but it's up to date.

System Memory Type & Amount
4GB DDR2

Additional Hardware
Standard sata drives, I'm sure they're not the cause.

Additional Details
Have already run stress tests via OTCC, run a benchmark (no artifacts) in 3dmark, and I use MSI Afterburner so I know for a fact that the GPU is not overheating.

 

It may be a coincidence, but it happened after I tried to increase the 2d clock because of a sound issue I've been having that I heard that may help (Which I may make a separate thread for, but it's not my more immediate concern). I set it back to default afterward, but it didn't seem to stop the problem.

 05/24/2013 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Screenshots of the artifacts? Did they start occuring after some time or right after you first plugged it in? Might need to RMA if it has faulty memory. Try raising power control to 20% in AMD Overdrive / updating to latest drivers / try unplugging that TV. Many things can cause artifacts.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 05/24/2013 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1437
Joined: 01/31/2010

Google for a VRAM tester and run it, and see if the VRAM is OK

if it passes, try Furmark and run it for 15 minutes and see how the card performs or if it overheats

 



-------------------------

 05/24/2013 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi Screenshots of the artifacts? Did they start occuring after some time or right after you first plugged it in? Might need to RMA if it has faulty memory. Try raising power control to 20% in AMD Overdrive / updating to latest drivers / try unplugging that TV. Many things can cause artifacts.

 

Power Control? You mean the fan, or am I missing a setting in there?

The drivers got reinstalled twice already, though, and I did try disconnecting the other tv already just in case it was some video splitting issue, but it didn't seem to help.

 

As for the VRAM, I'll do that and post results.

 

Edit: OH, also, as for a screenshot, I can't really manage that because the artifacts are so flickery; on screen for maybe a frame at a time.



Edited: 05/24/2013 at 07:34 PM by falco1029
 05/24/2013 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7811
Joined: 11/13/2009

Only 6970 and above have the power slider.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/24/2013 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13062
Joined: 04/17/2008

Run Memtest86+. When I've had RAM chips go bad I get graphical artifacts in games.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/25/2013 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

I ran the VRAm test, no problems. I've alrteady run memtest from windows, is that one unlikely to find the right sort of errors?

 05/25/2013 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7811
Joined: 11/13/2009

..and there is the chance ""Happened after an overclock attempt, did I break the card?"" might be 'yes'.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/25/2013 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13062
Joined: 04/17/2008

I didn't say Windows Memory Diagnostic, I said Memtest86+. About the only thing WMD is good for is detecting a dead chip, not a failing one.

And how did you "attempt to raise the 2D clock speed?" Only two ways to do that, both can be extremely hazardous to the health and stability of the card. Did you fiddle around with RBE or download a custom VBIOS from Techpowerup?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/25/2013 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

Thing is, I just raised the 2d clock, that's hardly 'overclocking', and I did that via profile editing, by the way, not through anything dealing with the bios (Something I avoid). Still, as mentioned, I DID reset it afterward.

Anyway, I'll run memtest when I head to bed, so I can do a large number of cycles on the deeper setting.

Especialyl notable is that I recently got a Memory Management bluescreen, which almost guarantees a RAM problem, right? I know there can be other reasons, but I'll definitely get that scan done to see if that's the cause.

 

 05/25/2013 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

Alright, ran memtest, let it run all night, on several different tests, no failures at all.

 05/26/2013 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dalamar
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 10/24/2010

AMD drivers are dreadfully buggy, that's probably the issue. I thought only the 7xxx series had issues that bad, though.

 

Make sure your card's firmware is up to date, as well. 

 05/27/2013 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

I did, and I tried also doing a completely clean whipe and reinstalling. No help.

 05/28/2013 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

So, I ran the vram test again, and this time got a flood of errors and my mouse pointer split into two, basically, and windows crashed shortly after i ended it. i've also been getting PFN crashes and memory based crashes, so I'm thinking the problem here is definitely the video card's Vram, though I don't know HOW it broke.

 05/28/2013 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7811
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: falco1029   i've also been getting PFN crashes and memory based crashes, so I'm thinking the problem here is definitely the video card's Vram, though I don't know HOW it broke.

Really? No clue at all? Here's my guess, in your words "" Happened after an overclock attempt, did I break the card?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/28/2013 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: falco1029   i've also been getting PFN crashes and memory based crashes, so I'm thinking the problem here is definitely the video card's Vram, though I don't know HOW it broke.

 

 

Really? No clue at all? Here's my guess, in your words "" Happened after an overclock attempt, did I break the card?

 

I'm going to go ahead and assume that your tone there is nicer than it comes off, since this is text. As mentioned, my 'overclocking' was really just increasing the 2d clock, as many others have done. How that would affect video RAM is what evades me.

 05/28/2013 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1437
Joined: 01/31/2010

reset all overclocking, then see what works

 



-------------------------

 05/30/2013 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falco1029
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/24/2013

So, I replaced the card with another, cheap one, but I still have the issue.

Statistics
88734 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.