Topic Title: AMD Radeon HD 6850 - no 5.1 Surround??
Topic Summary: Issues with surround sound on AMD HDMI Ouput
Created On: 06/08/2013 12:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/08/2013 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thegreataus
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/08/2013

Hi all!  So I've let this issue slide for a bit, but I would really like to utilize my surround sound on my HTPC, but for some reason when I go to 'Playback devices' and try to configure the 'AMD HDMI output' icon, I only the 'stereo' option (see pic). 

I know at one point this did say 5.1 surround and I could test all my speakers, but something changed after one of their bad updates.  I currently have the most updated version of their VISION Control Center.

I do have the option to use an optical out...but my Samsung DLP is kinda old and the receiver is needed to break down the coded signal and send to my tv, and I dont have the option to use an HDMI cable along with an optical cable to transmit the sound.  If I could do that...I would just use the realtek options below that enable all kinds of awesome sound options.  However, everytime I try to use the non-optical sound option, no sound ever gets transmitted to the receiver, so I think I'm stuck using the inferior AMD HDMI sound option.  

Any help with this would be much appreciated!!

 06/08/2013 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

I believe that most people have had issues with 13.1 and 13.4 CCC. 

Last thing I read was that 13.6 seems to have fixed that issue.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/08/2013 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thegreataus
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/08/2013

Ah...yes.  Maybe so.  It is 13.4.  I thought it was the most updated version of it.  Lame...I'll check that and try it out

 06/08/2013 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thegreataus
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/08/2013

I just downloaded 13.6 and its the same.  Just the 'stereo' option like above. 

 06/08/2013 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 325
Joined: 11/27/2012

More than likely you have your A/V receiver set to pass through the audio to the TV...  and as such the EDID of the TV is telling the GPU that stereo is only available.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 06/08/2013 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thegreataus
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/08/2013

Ahhh...maybe so.  Is there a way to change that?? Its a Samsung DLP TV - HLT5076SX

Receiver is a Yamaha RX-V367.

 06/08/2013 07:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 325
Joined: 11/27/2012

On the Yamaha amp, look for a setting such as HDMI Audio Output and set it to AMP...  that way the HDMI Audio from the GPU will be captured by the amp and as such the amp should send the correct EDID and tell the GPU that it is indeed 5.1 capable

 

Found this... I think what you need is on page 36:

http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset/file/?language=da&site=dk.yamaha.com&asset_id=45059

 

Also page 41 explains the 3 settings for "HDMI Audio Out"

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 06/08/2013 at 07:31 PM by QB the Slayer
 06/09/2013 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thegreataus
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/08/2013

That was totally it.  It even enabled Quadruphonic...whatever that is!!  Now my sound system is the bomb diggity! Thanks so much!! Cheers!! 

Statistics
84696 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.