Topic Title: Radeon HD 7750
Topic Summary: HDTV won't show display. Black screen.
Created On: 06/12/2013 04:48 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/12/2013 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
13Sandwiches
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/12/2013

I have a 42 Vizo HD flat panel and have never had a problem using it as a diisplay for PC's & laptops via HDMI. I hook it up via HDMI and the display is there perfectly.

 

We just bought a new CPU with a Radeon HD 7750 graphics card. The desktop shows up fine on our monitors but will not display on the HDTV. The Catalyst Control Center finds the TV and the TV finds the source, but all I get is a black screen.

Can anyone walk me through what the problem is? 

Windows 7 64-bit

all drivers up to date.

Thanks

 

 06/13/2013 05:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1010
Joined: 11/22/2010

There are several 42" Vizio TV's with various refresh rates (60/120/240), if its a 3D TV, keep in mind you need hdmi 1.4b to use 120hz refresh rate and that GPU doesn't seem to support it (only 1.4a) thus 60hz must be used, but since you didn't specify your TV model, the solution can only be guessed.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/13/2013 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
13Sandwiches
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/12/2013

It was ignorant of me to leave out that info. Here it is.

Model: SV421XVT

100-240V~, 2.6A, 50/60 Hz

240 Hz SPS

 06/18/2013 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
13Sandwiches
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/12/2013

Well.....can't seem to get much help/advice here. Dead forum? Where can I go for help? I guess the chat room may fetch me some support.

 06/19/2013 10:06 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4849
Joined: 12/27/2008

You haven't even tell us what happens if you use 60Hz. Also the TV seems to have 4 HDMI ports. Have you tried them all? Have you tried a different cable?

Regardless, yes, it's mostly a dead forum unfortunately. Looking around elsewhere too might give faster results.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/22/2013 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
13Sandwiches
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/12/2013

I've tried all 4 ports, 60Hz, different HDMI cables etc.. No go. The HDMI ports do work for my PS 3 & laptop, but not the PC. 

 

The HDMI ports on the graphics card work fine as I use them for my monitor.

I can get my desktop to show on the HDTV via VGA cable, but would rather utilize the HDMI ports. 

The Catalyst Control Center finds the TV via HDMI and the TV seems to know it has the signal, but only shows a black screen. 

 

 

 

 06/23/2013 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigVMN
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/16/2013

I had a similar problem with a dual monitor situation. Well, I finally got a response back from Sapphire which they suggested I do a windows update to make sure I had all the correct pieces of the OS in place, and then install the latest beta drivers, 13.6 beta 2. The issue I had was with the audio, but also having two different monitors hooked up at the same time. AMD/ATI also have their own driver uninstall app which I highly recommend using before installing the new drivers.

 

1.       Uninstall AMD Catalyst through Windows control panel

2.       When prompted, uninstall all remaining components

3.       Run the AMD/ATI uninstall app

4.       Re-start Windows

5.       I made sure both displays I wanted to use were on

6.       Install the beta drivers

 

This did the trick for me, maybe give it a try.

 



-------------------------
 06/23/2013 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
13Sandwiches
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/12/2013

Originally posted by: CraigVMN I had a similar problem with a dual monitor situation. Well, I finally got a response back from Sapphire which they suggested I do a windows update to make sure I had all the correct pieces of the OS in place, and then install the latest beta drivers, 13.6 beta 2. The issue I had was with the audio, but also having two different monitors hooked up at the same time. AMD/ATI also have their own driver uninstall app which I highly recommend using before installing the new drivers.

 

    Thank's. I'll give it a go.

 

1.       Uninstall AMD Catalyst through Windows control panel

2.       When prompted, uninstall all remaining components

3.       Run the AMD/ATI uninstall app

4.       Re-start Windows

5.       I made sure both displays I wanted to use were on

6.       Install the beta drivers

 

This did the trick for me, maybe give it a try.

 

 

Statistics
84332 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.