Topic Title: Radeon HD 7970
Topic Summary: Card not posting
Created On: 06/12/2013 09:29 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/12/2013 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kimwy
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/12/2013

Graphics Card
Sapphire Radeon HD7970-3G GDDR5 VAPOR-X GHZ


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Catalyst 13.6 Beta

Operating System
Windows 7 64-bit


Issue Details
Was running Radeon HD 6870, while playing Bioshock Infinite  screen went whitish blue with no warning, computer unresponsive.

On reboot, there was no post. Removed card and booted with onboard graphics. Was planning on upgrading GFX card and motherboard anyway, so bought Radeon 7970 & Asus P8Z77-V motherboard. 

After installing new card and motherboard the card problem is still present. No post with graphics card, onboard graphics working.

Card fans and logo light are working.

Setting the grphics device in BIOS to PCI does not work, nor does setting it to auto detect. disabling the onboard graphics does not fix the problem.

There is no signal with either DVI or HDMI cables.

 

Could it be the PSU? Edit: Have just swapped in a Corsair GS700W PSU and still the same issue


Motherboard or System Make & Model
Asus P8Z77-V

Power Supply

High Power Direct12 - BR 850 W. 18 months old

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/High-Power-Direct12-BR-850-W-Power-Supply-Review/1411

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Viewsonic LED HDMI 1080P 22"

Applications and Games

Original problem when lost graphics with the 6870 was while playing Bioshock Infinite.

CPU Details
i7 -2600k 3.4ghz socket 1155

Motherboard BIOS Version
American Megatrends 2003 9/5/2013

System Memory Type & Amount
Kingston 4GB DDR3 1333 x 4

Additional Hardware

Seagate 1TB HDD with OCZ Agility3 60GB SSD 

5 x case fans

Corsair Hydro Series H100i Extreme Performance CPU Cooler

BR-DVD RW


Additional Details
Memeory tested ok,

Bios updated to latest.

CPU tested with Intel Processor Diagnostic Tool, everything passed, but it reports no card with the 7970 card installed. Same with the old 6870:

Chipset          : Intel(R) Z77 Express Chipset

Chipset Stepping : C1

No device connected to PCI Express Port 0

No device connected to PCI Express Port 1



Edited: 06/13/2013 at 01:45 AM by kimwy
 06/13/2013 05:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 974
Joined: 11/22/2010

Try plugging the gpu into other PCI-E slots(that board should have three)? If still nothing, I suspect motherboard malfunction. I have never heard of that 'High Power' psu, could be the cause.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/13/2013 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

Have you pluged in the power plugs into the video card? should be either 6 pin or 8 pin. video card should be pluged into pcie0 spot and in bios set to peg .hope this helps~~Rob

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 06/13/2013 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12177
Joined: 04/17/2008

Setting the grphics device in BIOS to PCI does not work, nor does setting it to auto detect. disabling the onboard graphics does not fix the problem.

There is no signal with either DVI or HDMI cables.


If there is no signal, then how do you get into BIOS?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/13/2013 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kimwy
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/12/2013

Originally posted by: RQuallsJR Have you pluged in the power plugs into the video card? should be either 6 pin or 8 pin. video card should be pluged into pcie0 spot and in bios set to peg .hope this helps~~Rob

Yes, 2 6 pin plugs into the card, tried with 2 psu's. In Bios setting the graphics adapter defaults to auto detect, setting it to PCIe saving and rebooting with the card connecting to monitor doesn't work. The Bios always resets itself to auto detect - I presume because the card is not being detected by the motherboard or CPU.

If there is no signal, then how do you get into BIOS? 

Onboard graphics has always worked.

 

 06/14/2013 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4843
Joined: 12/27/2008

Your old card just went foobar and you managed to buy another one that is foobar. Just RMA it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84090 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.