Topic Title: 7870 lacking performance
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/17/2013 10:22 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/17/2013 10:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ADunny
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/17/2013

I got a Radeon hd 7870 around Christmas 2012 and for the first few months it worked great, running all my games in high graphics with no lag, such as Far Cry 3 and Black Ops 2. Recently, I would say about May, it has been lacking in performance. Black Ops 2 doesn't run good anymore and a lot of games that i have the reccomended requirements for do not run well at all. I have tried downgrading drivers, reinstalling drivers, and even formatted my hard drives and made a fresh windows install. I bought Battlefield 3 a few days ago and I get very bad FPS even though my specs are as good as the recommended.
   ------------------
System Information
   ------------------
 Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
  Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
  Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6818)
  Display Memory: 4095 MB
 Dedicated Memory: 2030 MB

System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
       System Model: M68MT-S2P
               BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
          Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 645 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.1GHz
             Memory: 8192MB RAM

 06/17/2013 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

What operating system and CCC ?



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/18/2013 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: ADunny AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 645 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.1GHz

The fact that 2 out of your 4 CPU cores are disabled, can be the root cause of your issue. Check the BIOS and msconfig, and try re-enabling them.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/18/2013 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ADunny
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/17/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: ADunny AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 645 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.1GHz

 

The fact that 2 out of your 4 CPU cores are disabled, can be the root cause of your issue. Check the BIOS and msconfig, and try re-enabling them.

 

I have tried enabling the other cores in msconfig and it only shows core 1 and 2, i have restarted and checked the task manger but it still shows i only have 2 cores. How can I do this?

 06/18/2013 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Check the bios as eydee mentioned, some cpu's let users to enable/disable some of the cores.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/18/2013 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

Make sure the BIOS is up to date as well.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/18/2013 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ADunny
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/17/2013

I went into BIOS and enabled my cores. It worked, and now i can run my games. Thanks a lot you guys!

Statistics
86633 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.