Topic Title: How to disable EDID to fix bad colors (banding)?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/19/2013 09:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2013 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

hello

recently I bought my first Radeon (HD7950) and colors look bad on my monitor (LG W2420R)

more specifically Radeon by default screw up gamma and it looks like this

few shades of RGB are the same and generally gamma is different (picture is darker) than on GeForce. Conncetion used is DVI but it's the same with HDMI->DVI connection

when I connected other monitor there is no issue so I believe it's some kind of EDID issue in which Radeon try to correct something that is not broken. How to disable this faulty default color correction?



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

 07/09/2013 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

I found out that if I reinstall system eg. Win7 64bit then colors are fine as long as I don't have Net Framework needed for Catalyst Control Center

 

if I install it and launch CCC then nothing bad happens but if I hit "reactivate color control" or something like that then colors go bad. If I don't hit it then colors are bad on next restart and stay bad until system reinstall

 

so what to do with that?

is there any way to stop CCC messing my colors?



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

 07/09/2013 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Don't enable color controls...

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/11/2013 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

colors get bad when:

- in CCC I reactivate color controls

- I restart computer with CCC and NetFramework working

so colors will get bad just by installing CCC. I don't have to even run it for it to happen...

so only solution I found so far is to never install CCC. Installing it will pernamently damage Windows installation and only fresh install or system restore can help in this situation

but this "solution" is not very ellegant and I would want my CCC back

 

is there is some registry key I could "lock" for colors to not change? or I have to find it myself?



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

 07/12/2013 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Don't enable color controls...

 

Why are you enabling color contols?  They really should never be used

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/12/2013 05:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

procedure:

1. Install Windows eg. 7 64bit

2. Install drivers eg. 13.4 with everything + restart

at that point colors are good but CCC is not working because there is no Net Framework in the sysystem. I can restart Windows and nothing bad happens until...

3. Install Net Framework

4. Restart computer

at that point colors are bad. I don't have to activate color controls or anything like that. Catalyst Control Center do it by itself and on very deepest hardware level so even after disabling HD7900 series adapter in Device Manager colors stay bad. No program that manipulates LUT is helpful because changes that CCC do add to normal color profiles. Even Power Strip that is supposed to write diractly to hardware LUT is overriden and cannot help

I don't know how to not enable color controls you are talking about other way than just don't install this buggy CCC

 

 



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

 07/12/2013 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Why are you installing CCC without .NET?  dotNet is required for CCC and must be installed first.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/12/2013 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

how could that be helpful?

CCC screwes up colors and order which I install .NET is least important here



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

 07/12/2013 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12449
Joined: 04/17/2008

There is a box to use EDID or not, just uncheck the box.



-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/14/2013 05:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

this is something entirely different. Checking this box reduces gamut. It takes information about gamut from EDID and correct screen colors so they look sRGB.

If AMD would make an option to use information from ICC/ICM files then it would make for a killer feature 

anyhow... this option seem completly separated from my problem. This box makes colors in native gamut look sRGB (sligtly more saturated still but very close). It doesn't matter if it is checked or not, banding like in my photo and change in gamma still remains



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

 07/14/2013 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12449
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you don't enable color controls then the color management feature of Windows takes over.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/18/2013 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

I did some intensive testing and research and what I found out:

1. way so temporarily fix this by blocking keys in registry - not very nice solution but it is the best I can do for now

2. my second monitor have similar issue but it look somewhat different. There is black crush like few darkest shades are much darker than should be

 

out of two monitors two have this issue so I guess it is COMMON OCCURENCE and AFFECT MOST PEOPLE. They may don't know it but image quality may be worse than on eg. GeForce

it is kinda ridiculous given AMD have so much nicer color correction features (no banding, better support in games, some menas to reduce gamut etc) that generally picture quality is worsened by some stupid bug

I will post detailed solution and photos of my issues on second monitor (GDM-FW900 - old SONY CRT) but now I don't have much time for this



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

 07/18/2013 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: pawel_k If AMD would make an option to use information from ICC/ICM files then it would make for a killer feature 

That feature has existed in windows for ages. Right click the desktop, select screen resolution, then advanced, then go to the color management tab. Try playing around with settings there.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/18/2013 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pawel_k
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/19/2013

[quote]That feature has existed in windows for ages. Right click the desktop, select screen resolution, then advanced, then go to the color management tab. Try playing around with settings there.[/quote]

windows color management system don't work with games and 99% of software so it only use is for photoshop and similar programs

 

 



-------------------------

i7 Lynnfield @ 4GHz + Gigabyte HD7950 3GB @ 1150/1500 + 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz CL9

Statistics
85287 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.