Topic Title: Problem with AMD Radeon HD 6970
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/10/2013 09:48 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/10/2013 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

Hi, I have a problem. Help me please!

When I'm playing some game, the screen goes with stripes and then puts the driver recovered. How do I fix this?

 

I have the AMD RADEON HD 6970 Rev.1.0 model GV-R697UD-Rev1.0

 

How could update the BIOS of the Blast?

My info:

  • Grapics card : AMD RADEON HD 6970 2GB Rev.1.0 ->model: GV-R697UD-2GD Rev1.0
  • motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z8X-UD5-B3
  • RAM : 16 GB kingstom 1600 (i think)
  • Processor: i7 2600K sandy Bridge
  • refrigeration (processor): corsair hydro h80i
  • OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bits
  • Driver Grapihc Card: Catalyst Control Center version: 13.4 More info: http://subefotos.com/ver/?d93e67202d2a73513e63a177e3632145o.png
  • Resolution native: 1920x1080 conected by DVI
  • Power Supply: Tacens Radix V 650W

 

Greetings!

 

PD: I have installed the last version AMD Cataclysm.



Edited: 07/10/2013 at 01:05 PM by ismael
 07/10/2013 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

 
Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

To make it easier to assist you please supply the following:
            ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

If this is a APU issue, please post in the APU forum  http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=483&flcache=7902865&entercat=y

If you have a AMD 4xxx, 3xxx, or 2xxx series card, please post in the correct (extended support) forum  http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=449&flcache=6021652&entercat=y

If this is a crossfire/dual graphics issue, post in the Crossfire forum  http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=475&entercat=y


If you resolved your issue, please say so. Others with the same issue can then benefit.

  

 


If you resolved your issue, please say so. Others with the same issue can then benefit.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/10/2013 at 01:54 PM by stumped
 07/10/2013 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting". http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

 

 

To make it easier to assist you please supply the following:             ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

 

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc) 2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc) 3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc) 4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc) 5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage 6. RAM 7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now? 8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)

 

If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

 

 

 

 

 

If you resolved your issue, please say so. Others with the same issue can then benefit.

 

 

 

 

Thanks.

Updated.

My info:

  • Grapics card : AMD RADEON HD 6970 2GB Rev.1.0 ->model: GV-R697UD-2GD Rev1.0
  • motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z8X-UD5-B3
  • RAM : 16 GB kingstom 1600 (i think)
  • Processor: i7 2600K sandy Bridge
  • refrigeration (processor): corsair hydro h80i
  • OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bits
  • Driver Grapihc Card: Catalyst Control Center version: 13.4 More info: http://subefotos.com/ver/?d93e67202d2a73513e63a177e3632145o.png
  • Resolution native: 1920x1080 conected by DVI
  • Power Supply: Tacens Radix V 650 W
 07/12/2013 06:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

up post.

I need help, please.

 07/12/2013 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

BLAST??? What is that?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/12/2013 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

Originally posted by: stumped BLAST??? What is that?

 

I dont understand you :S.

 07/13/2013 11:12 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12458
Joined: 04/17/2008

Hmm..Perhaps he is talking about the power supply?

Corriente máxima de salida (+12 V1): 36 A
Corriente máxima de salida (+3.3V): 25 A
Corriente máxima de salida (+5V): 25 A
Corriente máxima de salida (+5Vsb): 3 A
Corriente máxima de salida (-12V): 0.5 A

Potencia combinada (+12 V): 432 W
Potencia combinada (+5 V): 200 W
Potencia combinada (+5 VSB): 15 W
Potencia combinada (-12V): 6 W
Potencia combinada (3,3 V): 200 W


From Amazon.es, only place I could find it for sale was on Spanish websites, but I think you can understand it. A 650w power supply which can only provide 432w at 12v. We call that a RED FLAG. The HD 6970 draws 250w itself, a stock clocked i7 2600K is rated for 95w (but we all know Intel lies on its TDP figures, rating for the average), and with all your other components I don't think a combined 150w including the CPU is to far from the actual, which puts your system at a power draw of 400w under load, which is damn close to the maximum 12v output of 432w...Replace the PSU with a quality Seasonic or Enermax made unit and your issues should disappear.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/13/2013 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: ismael
Originally posted by: stumped BLAST??? What is that?

 

I dont understand you :S.

You posted quote " How could update the BIOS of the Blast?" . What is the 'Blast' you are talking about? Can't be the power supply because they don't have a bios. But the symptoms point to the power supply, as BZ noted.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/20/2013 05:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Hmm..Perhaps he is talking about the power supply?
Corriente máxima de salida (+12 V1): 36 A Corriente máxima de salida (+3.3V): 25 A Corriente máxima de salida (+5V): 25 A Corriente máxima de salida (+5Vsb): 3 A Corriente máxima de salida (-12V): 0.5 A Potencia combinada (+12 V): 432 W Potencia combinada (+5 V): 200 W Potencia combinada (+5 VSB): 15 W Potencia combinada (-12V): 6 W Potencia combinada (3,3 V): 200 W
From Amazon.es, only place I could find it for sale was on Spanish websites, but I think you can understand it. A 650w power supply which can only provide 432w at 12v. We call that a RED FLAG. The HD 6970 draws 250w itself, a stock clocked i7 2600K is rated for 95w (but we all know Intel lies on its TDP figures, rating for the average), and with all your other components I don't think a combined 150w including the CPU is to far from the actual, which puts your system at a power draw of 400w under load, which is damn close to the maximum 12v output of 432w...Replace the PSU with a quality Seasonic or Enermax made unit and your issues should disappear.

 

- What do you recommend? I found these two.

  http://www.pccomponentes.com/corsair_hx750_750w_80_plus_gold.html

  http://www.pccomponentes.com/corsair_hx850_850w_80_plus_gold.html

 

- And, how i can update my BIOS of my graphic card? you can give me the     link?

Thanks!

 07/20/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Either one of those power supplies will make a good upgrade.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/28/2013 07:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Either one of those power supplies will make a good upgrade.

 

Hello, I bought the HX850 Corsair, and have the same error.

 07/28/2013 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

You can start here and thay might be able to point you to the right place.

http://forum.giga-byte.co.uk/index.php/board,7.0.html



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

 07/28/2013 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

Hello, I made one video for view the error.

http://youtu.be/ZkZ74zHJd8A

Help me please!

 07/29/2013 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ismael
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/10/2013

The people of gigabyte forumsm I did not answer me.

Statistics
85337 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.