Topic Title: hdmi underscan
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/18/2013 04:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/18/2013 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1147
Joined: 01/31/2010

my hd 5450 card has hdmi, and when i use it, the image is not properly sized, it is smaller than the screen

I have tried the monitor settings and nothing seems to work

i guess the problems of hardware perisist, hdmi is digital

i have a cable box, same hdmi cable, comes up as its supposed to

lcd panels have replaced crt long ago

 



-------------------------

 07/18/2013 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1292
Joined: 07/13/2009

Set the overscan slider to 0%.  It will be on the My Digital Flat-Panels -> Scaling Options page.

 07/19/2013 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ch3burashka
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/16/2013

What Thanny is referring to is the Catalyst Manager utility that comes with AMD drivers. I believe in "Display Settings" you're given overscan options.

Statistics
84090 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.