Topic Title: Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 7970 problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/31/2013 02:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/31/2013 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ErGoN0Mic
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/31/2013

Hello,

I own Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 7970 Boost, and I have it for like 1 month.

 

Since I bought it (I still have this problem), everytime I started my computer, and went to the browser, in it, I see these little black squares (there are many of those, so its annoying), and in order to fix this problem, I have to install my drivers again (I have the latest drivers).

So thats one.

Now the second problem is in FPS problems, for instance, DarkSiders 2, I should run it on maximum with 60+ FPS, but everytime I start my computer, and play this game, I have 20 FPS, maybe 30, so again, in order to fix this problem, I have to install my drivers again.

 

Can anybody help me?, this is annoying to install my drivers over and over again.

 

Ty.

 07/31/2013 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 
You need to furnish a little more information:
( Do not post Dx Dialogs here )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Catalyst version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make, model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS (upgraded?) and Graphics card (previous card?) you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native) and connection (DVI, HDMI, VGA, etc)

If this issue is with a LAPTOP please post in the correct forum and list your laptop model...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/31/2013 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ErGoN0Mic
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/31/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

  You need to furnish a little more information: ( Do not post Dx Dialogs here )

 

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc) 2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, etc) 3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc) 4. Catalyst version (13.2, 12.10, etc) 5. Power Supply..list make, model and wattage 6. RAM 7. Did your computer come with the OS (upgraded?) and Graphics card (previous card?) you have now? 8. Monitor resolution (native) and connection (DVI, HDMI, VGA, etc)

 

If this issue is with a LAPTOP please post in the correct forum and list your laptop model...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

 

 

 

 

 

1. Processor (I5 CPU 750 2.67GHz
2. Graphics card HD7970 boost edition
3. OS (Win7-32Bit
4. Catalyst version 13-4
5. Sea-Sonic SS-750HT 750WATTS
6. 4 RAM
7. The OS is original, I bought it from windows, and no, my previous Graphics card was HD 4880
8. Monitor resolution 1920X1080 and connection DVI

 07/31/2013 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

I would try a clean install of the driver suite and make sure you have the coorect version of netframework installed before you try and install the drivers. In the FAQ is a article  "Installing new drivers" that has the netframework information.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/01/2013 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

Originally posted by: ErGoN0Mic  

 

1. Processor (I5 CPU 750 2.67GHz

2. Graphics card HD7970 boost edition

3. my previous Graphics card was HD 4880 

 

 

When running a 3.0 card in a 2.0 board it is like a flip of a coin. I have seen a lot of people having problems with trying too do this. 

Yes it should work but you board and cpu don't support it. I would have gone with a 6000 series card.



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

 08/01/2013 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

When running a 3.0 card in a 2.0 board it is like a flip of a coin. I have seen a lot of people having problems with trying too do this. 

 

Yes it should work but you board and cpu don't support it. I would have gone with a 6000 series card.

Curious - Why is this ? What makes PCI-e 3.0 so different compared to using a PCI-e 2.0 card on a motherboard and cpu with PCI-e 1.1 ?

What is it about the cpu that relates to PCI-e 2.0 not being compatible with PCI-e 3.0 ?

.

 08/01/2013 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

The Sandy Bridge only supports 2.0 cards. The Ivy Bridge supports 3.0 cards. That is on the 1155 boards.

On a Z77 board if you run a sandy bridge it will still only run at 2.0 with the 3.0 video slot. You need the Ivy bridge to get it to run 3.0.

On the x79/2011 board both Sandy & Ivy support 3.0. Like I said it should work.

I'm not saying that it is his problem but it could be part of it. I have a friend that had a X58 with a i7-950 cpu and running a GTX-680OC card.

He was having problems with games and other apps. We did some trading and he is now running a x79 board that supports 3.0 and everything is fine now.

I'm not saying he did the wrong thing. But people really should do some research on what they are buying. Plus will it work with what I have now.  

Plus the CPU he is running is a Lynnfield 1156 socket that only supports 2.0 pci-e.



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer



Edited: 08/01/2013 at 03:21 PM by dmdilks
 08/02/2013 03:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

Yes, well I understand the part about cpu's and sockets prior to PCI-e 3.0 having been for PCI-e 2.0 or older, but this is the first I've heard of PCI-e 3.0 potentially not being  backward compatible. It would seem that if PCI-e is not in fact fully backward compatible with at least PCI-e 2.0 that both AMD and Nvidia would suffer significant revenue loss due to returns. Surely an incompatibility of this nature cannot be hit and miss.

.

 08/02/2013 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

In both of my post I never said it won't work. I said it should work in both of them right. Didn't I say: (I'm not saying that it is his problem, but it could be part of it).

Yes the 3.0 cards are backward compatible. You have to look at the facts here that he is running a board & cpu that is 5 to 6yrs old. 

You take a cpu that is only 2.67ghz & 4gb of ram. More than half the ram will be used up by the OS & other apps. You put in a 3.0 card that the board & cpu doesn't support it.

So by what you are saying is that the card should run fine and not have any problems in a old system. You have to look at what he is trying to do with a new 3.0 card on a old MB & CPU.

I'm not going to get into who is right & who is wrong here. This not the place for this. All I'm trying to say he is using a new 3.0 video card on a system that might be to old for it.



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

Statistics
84153 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.