Topic Title: Core clock keeps jumping from 500 to 880
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/18/2013 11:35 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2013 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davano
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/18/2013

Hello all,

i have 2 graphic card one radeon 5750 and a asus radeon 6990.
Now i use the 6990 for mining, so it is in full load all the time.
But i see the gpu clock from the 6990 jump to 880 like it has to, but after some minutes the gpu clock starts falling from 880 back to 500 and then jumps up again. It wil do this every second.
I have re installed the drivers, no luck, tried different drivers also no luck.
I have re installed windows completely and all drivers. Have installed afterburner beta and turned off ULPS. When i have my 5750 mining aswell, then the core two of the 6990 will go up to 880MHz and stays there like it should be.

Tryed the 13.8 drivers, the new beta driver, 12.8 driver, 12.10 driver.

One more thing, when i look at the usage it is saying 100% for both the 6990 cores, but i needs to also stay ay 880MHz, but ist not doing that

How do i solve the problem ?

 

My system:

Videocard: Vapor-X HD5750/Asus 6990

Processor: Phenom2X4 965  with Corsair H50 cooling

Mainboard: Gigabyte 790XT A-UD4

Memory: DDR3 Black Dragon 8GB

Soundcard: creative X-FI XtremeMusic

PSU: cooler master gx 750

 

Greets



Edited: 08/18/2013 at 12:17 PM by davano
 08/18/2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1469
Joined: 07/13/2009

Look to the software.  It's reducing load long enough for the clock speed to drop.

Of course, your first step should be realizing that it costs more in electricity to generate a bitcoin than the bitcoin will ever be worth.

 

 08/19/2013 04:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davano
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/18/2013

Thanks for the reply.

 

But like a sad In afterburn the usage is always at 100%.

but the clock just jumps up and down.

And i no bitcoin mining cost more  electricity than the bitcoin is worth, thats why i am miningcryptocoins.

 

 

Greets

 08/19/2013 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12911
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's the same thing as a Bitcoin with a different name.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/19/2013 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davano
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/18/2013

Wel bitcoins and cryptocoins are not the same thing. try to mine cryptocoins with a ASIC will not happen.

But this is not a threat about coin, but about my core clocks jumping up and down

 

 

Greets



Edited: 08/19/2013 at 01:34 PM by davano
Statistics
87625 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.