Topic Title: 7970 sends uncompatible video as default
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/01/2013 06:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/01/2013 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scph9002
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/01/2013

I got a panasonic st50 plasma but the default video that my 7970 sends is not supported or glitchy, i think it is 640x480 50hz.

When I start windows it display a wierd digitalized mishmash of colors until I get to the desktop and the drivers are loaded then I get perfect picture, If i do a soft reboot I see the windows logoutscreen throughout the entire rebootprocess... the last "valid" picture seem to be stored in the tv
using hdmi-> or dvi->hdmi yields the same results, tried a couple of other werid combinations with converters and mini hdmi's and stuff to.

So this means I cant enter bios with this tv and my graphicscard.

I got a p8z68 mobo and if I hook up another monitor, enter bios and setup the onboard graphics instead I can eneter bios np when using that with my tv.

What i think I need is a special gpu bios that is edited so It sends a different resolution and hz then it does now.

I got the latest bios for my mobo

halp plz =(
 09/16/2013 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scph9002
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/01/2013

bump

 09/17/2013 04:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Originally posted by: scph9002

I got a panasonic st50 plasma but the default video that my 7970 sends is not supported or glitchy, i think it is 640x480 50hz.
When I start windows it display a wierd digitalized mishmash of colors until I get to the desktop and the drivers are loaded then I get perfect picture, If i do a soft reboot I see the windows logoutscreen throughout the entire rebootprocess... the last "valid" picture seem to be stored in the tv using hdmi-> or dvi->hdmi yields the same results, tried a couple of other werid combinations with converters and mini hdmi's and stuff to. So this means I cant enter bios with this tv and my graphicscard. I got a p8z68 mobo and if I hook up another monitor, enter bios and setup the onboard graphics instead I can eneter bios np when using that with my tv. What i think I need is a special gpu bios that is edited so It sends a different resolution and hz then it does now. I got the latest bios for my mobo halp plz =(

 

If your TV does not support 640x480@50hz its not a problem of graphic card.

Can you specify exact model of the TV?



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 09/17/2013 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scph9002
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/01/2013

panasonic st50. Not sure really what rez the card sends. The tv shows a label saying its 1080p 50hz during boot before drivers have been loaded but im not sure about that rez. My tv can diplay anything between 800x600 to 1920x1080 30-60 hz.

 

Also, if my tv down support resoltutions from the 80's then yes it is the graphiccards issue. The gpu should send another resolution instead because it is much easier then if my tv would magically start to accept prehistoric resolutions or me buying a new tv.

 

Anyways, not sure anymore if it is a rez/hz issue here, seems the gpu just sends some buggy signal, it is different from when a driver is loaded for sure kind ahard to test sinse there aparently is no program to edit biosfiles since the 7xxx series anymore... wtf is up with that anyway?

 09/17/2013 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Try to verify your card with different display. It must be a display designed to serve as computer monitor.

From my experience, HDMI support on TVs may be enough for DVD/bluray players, but not for all resolutions which are used on PCs. Its because TVs are usually not made to serve as direct computer display, so the support for resolutions may be limited.



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 09/17/2013 08:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scph9002
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/01/2013

Yes, my videocard works fine with another display during boot.

My tv can display tonnes of resolutions between 800x600 to 1920x1080 and 30-60hz.

 

Statistics
84181 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.