Topic Title: Issues with Radeon 6800 HD series
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/05/2013 07:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/05/2013 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dani31
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/05/2013

Hey there. I'm having some problems with my Radeon 6800 series. I play Guild Wars 2 regularly, but anytime I need to refresh my computer and go to play Guild Wars, the client freezes up. I have to uninstall and re-install the graphics card to be able to play Guild Wars again. I have tried everything to fix this, but I can't seem to find anything. Would anyone have a clue what I should do? This issue hasn't always been the case by the way, it started happening about 4 months ago when Guild Wars did a big game patch. It could very well be an issue with them, but I have no idea yet. I have contacted ArenaNet about this issue as well and still waiting for a response from them.

 

Oops sorry..

Processor: AMD FX -4100 Quad- Core 3.60 GHz

Graphics Card Radeon 6800 HD series

OS: Win7 64bit

Catalyst Version: 13.8(can't remember what version it was before the update.. it was like 7 something and still had this issue pop up when playing GW2)

Monitor Resolution: 1920 x 1080(default) Connected by HDMI

RAM: 8.00GB

I built my computer so no previous card before Radeon 6800 HD and I put Win 7 Ultimate on here myself (it's currently updated and meets the min requirements for GW2)

Power supply: Raidmax Hybrid 730w atx12v/eps12v rx-730ss



Edited: 09/06/2013 at 10:00 AM by dani31
 09/06/2013 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

Please supply the following:
    ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Catalyst version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS (upgraded?) and Graphics card (previous card?) you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


 
 
 

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/06/2013 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dani31
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/05/2013

Sorry about that. I edited my post and included the specs.

 09/06/2013 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dani31
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/05/2013

ArenaNet replied back to my issue and after they reviewed my game advisor test, they noticed the program 'ASUS gamer OSD' that was pre-installed with the graphics card. They told me to uninstall it and that would solve my issue. Sure enough it did!

Statistics
84158 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.