Topic Title: AMD A4 3300
Topic Summary: Video card
Created On: 09/06/2013 06:21 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/06/2013 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BBill
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/06/2013

My A4 3300 box says I should use a Radeon 6450 Video card for optium performancecould I use a Radeon HD 6670 instead? Want to use it For a flight sim.  Thanks

-------------------------
 09/07/2013 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Sure you can but only if the PSU is 400W or better. Also your motherboard must have slot that can except the card. Finally the onbaord graphics will be disable so swap cables for the monitor to the card.

In the future please see the sticky labeled "Read Before Posting" it will identify all the information that is needed.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/07/2013 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BBill
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/06/2013

So the 6450 would work with the proc better than the 6670?? Heading to Frys in a minute!

-------------------------
Statistics
84352 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.