Topic Title: Blue Screen when loading game
Topic Summary: blue screen help pls
Created On: 09/07/2013 04:24 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/07/2013 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boocraft1992
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/07/2013

I tried reformating pc and running ccleaner. I also changed the monitor from 144hz to 60 hz and it ran the game but crashed and froze.

I just got this 7990 from newegg and i was using a 580 before and it had no problems.

 

Here is the error message.

Problem signature:

  Problem Event Name: BlueScreen

  OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3

  Locale ID: 1033

 

Additional information about the problem:

  BCCode: 3b

  BCP1: 00000000C0000094

  BCP2: FFFFF8800F09E645

  BCP3: FFFFF880074CD6C0

  BCP4: 0000000000000000

  OS Version: 6_1_7601

  Service Pack: 1_0

  Product: 768_1

 

Files that help describe the problem:

  C:\Windows\Minidump\090713-45801-01.dmp

  C:\Users\John\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-57891-0.sysdata.xml

 

Read our privacy statement online:

  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

 

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:

  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

and Here are my pc specs. 
Mainboard : Asus RAMPAGE III BLACK EDITION
Chipset : Intel X58
Processor : Intel Core i7 Extreme 990X @ 3466 MHz
Physical Memory : 24576  MB (6 x 4096 DDR3-SDRAM )
Video Card : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
Hard Disk : Western Digital WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 ATA Device (1000GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NS50
Monitor Type : Asus VG248 - 24 inches
Network Card : Intel 82567V-2 Gigabit Network Connection
Network Card : Atheros Communications AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCIe)
Operating System : Windows 7 Home Premium Home Edition Media Center 6.01.7601 Service Pack 1 (64-bit)
DirectX : Version 11.00
Windows Performance Index : 5.9 on 7.9
and I noticed from some reason the graphics card was rated 6.0?
 09/07/2013 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boocraft1992
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/07/2013

someone please

 09/10/2013 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sleepwalker359
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 12/13/2009

Did you use a driver cleaner to remove all of the other guys(580) drivers,because that can cause problems if you don't. It's common for people to have a problem when switching Graphics card mgfs.I sugest using a driver cleaner to remove all graphics drivers AMD's and the other guy's once you've done that install the latest driver from Amd. It's a good idea to diconnect from the internet so that windows7 won't auto install graphics driver,  have the new driver on you system somewhere in advance .Not sure what reformating pc means,ccleaner will not remove old graphics driver's and thier folders



-------------------------




  1. W7/pro(64)-i7-3930k unlocked/ Asus Rampage IV Extreme/ 32GB DDR3 1600/SapphireRadeonHD7990 6G/ Gigabyte GV-R7970C-3G/ 256gb OCZ Vector/1TB WD/ Corsair AX1200i/CM-HAF X



Statistics
86489 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.