Topic Title: Dual AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series, 2nd card not working/3rd monitor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/15/2013 08:34 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/15/2013 08:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arty O Donnell
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/15/2013

Hello,

First of all i will explain what im trying to acomplish and after that what ive tried to fix it.

Im running a desktop with dual Radeon HD6800 Series. At first I had 2 monitors connected to 1 card. The main screen was connected with an HDMI cable. The 2nd monitor connected with VGA to DVI. It was working perfectly fine.

Now I also want to connect my tv as a 3rd monitor, so I plugged it in with an HDMI cable to the 2nd card, but for some reason it doesnt recognize the connection.

 

When I am in my Catalyst control centre, the 2nd graphics card does show up, but its not using any activity, as its not running. CrossFireX enabled.

Now when i update and install the latest drivers the connection suddenly works and ive got the 3 screens working. But whenever i restart or shut down my pc, im down to only 2 screens, and have to rerun the driver setup in order for it to work. Ive checked in my BIoS setup and multiple monitor setting is enabled.

 

It is as if the 2nd graphics card isnt even turned on or something.

*Note* I havent overclocked anything, not have i changed any settings. im running the default BIoS settings and havent pooped around overclocking stuff.

 

Any help would greatly be appreciated.

 

Arthur

 09/15/2013 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1303
Joined: 07/13/2009

With Crossfire, only the primary card can drive monitors.  You'll have to get an active DisplayPort adapter for one of your displays, and put all three on the primary card.

Or, not use Crossfire (i.e. only one card used in games), and then you can plug monitors into both.

 

 09/15/2013 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arty O Donnell
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/15/2013

Thing is, when i do a clean install of my drivers i get all 3 monitors to work, and crossfire is indeed disabled, but everytime i shut down my pc/restart it Goes back to only 2 screens and have to run the setup over and over again everytime.

ive quickly googled on those displayport adapters and im not quite sure which one i need since their quite expensive.

 09/15/2013 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12241
Joined: 04/17/2008

They have DisplayPort to DVI adapters on Newegg for $20...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84268 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.