Topic Title: Upgrading 256MB ATI Radeon X1300PRO to Windows 7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/05/2013 07:15 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/05/2013 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JFW_Consultants
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/05/2013

I want to upgrade a Dell computer from Windows XP to Windows 7 - 32bit. Running Microsoft upade advisor tells me that the Driver for the current 256MB Radeon X1300PRO is not compatible with Windows 7. Is there a suitable driver for this graphics board or do I need to replace it? This seems to be the only issue with upgrading this computer.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

 10/05/2013 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

If that computer is old enough to be running a X1300PRO then it is entirely unsuited for Windows 7. You need to upgrade the entire machine.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/05/2013 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JFW_Consultants
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/05/2013

Well, yes I realise this machine is 'getting on a bit' but I have others and a new one on order to replace it. However, it is suited for my grandchildren to use as they frequently do, so I just wanted to make it 'updateable' after Win XP goes out of support by Microsoft next spring.

Thanks for responding anyway.

 10/06/2013 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Peon

Posts: 34
Joined: 12/03/2009

an X1300Pro is from 2005 more than likly that also puts it with an Athlon 64 X2 with at least 2gb of ram as was standard on OEM boxes at the time, the X1300pro would have cost an extra 120 bucks to add as well. Any system with a dual core and 2gb of ram is sutible for Windows 7, stop spreading misinformation please

-------------------------

AMD FX6300 -- ASROCK 970 Extreme4 -- Diamond HD7790 -- 16gb Patriot DDR3 1600 -- 128gb Sandisk SSD -- 2tb WD Black


AMD Athlon 64 3200 -- MSI K8N Neo FSR -- Saphire X850Pro -- 2gb DDR400 -- Seagate 500GB


AMD Athlon XP 3200 -- ECS KT600A -- PNY Geforce 6600 -- 2gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb 


Intel Pentium 4 3.2 -- ECS 845GC -- Diamond 9700Pro -- 1gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb

 10/06/2013 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Peon

Posts: 34
Joined: 12/03/2009

in response to your post yes there are drivers, windows 7 includes a driver for it, and there is also this http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Legacy/Pages/radeonaiw_vista32.aspx?type=2.4.1&product=2.4.1.3.13&lang=EnglishVista Drivers work in Windows 7, its a diffrence of WDDM 1.0 and WDDM 1.2 which is rather minor

-------------------------

AMD FX6300 -- ASROCK 970 Extreme4 -- Diamond HD7790 -- 16gb Patriot DDR3 1600 -- 128gb Sandisk SSD -- 2tb WD Black


AMD Athlon 64 3200 -- MSI K8N Neo FSR -- Saphire X850Pro -- 2gb DDR400 -- Seagate 500GB


AMD Athlon XP 3200 -- ECS KT600A -- PNY Geforce 6600 -- 2gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb 


Intel Pentium 4 3.2 -- ECS 845GC -- Diamond 9700Pro -- 1gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb

 10/06/2013 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JFW_Consultants
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/05/2013

Thank you for your help on this query. It is good to know that I have a good chance to keep the Dell Computer running on installing win 7 on it when it comes to it!

Statistics
81014 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.