Topic Title: No display from AMD HD Radeon 6850
Topic Summary: My video card recently stopped connecting.
Created On: 10/10/2013 10:01 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/10/2013 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
studlyrocker38
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/10/2013

Using Windows 7, 64-bit

AMD HD Radeon 6850

When starting up my computer a few days ago, I suddenly lost the ability to get a display connection through the DVI ports on my video card. Connecting to VGA works fine. I also noticed that I could not access CCC. I uninstalled, used the AMD driver utility to make sure everything was fresh, and reinstalled the most recent set of drivers. I can still only connect via VGA.

The card's fan works when the computer starts, so it is properly receiving power. All that happened was I put the computer to sleep, and woke it up the next morning. Upon inspection of the card itself, I found and removed some dust clumps in and around the fan itself.

I have reinserted the card, cleaned dust, reinstalled a couple times, updated Windows, and still have nothing.

Is my card dead?

 10/10/2013 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

doubt the cards dead if it works useing VGA, probably DVI port died. See what the warranty is and RMA it if you can still.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 10/10/2013 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
studlyrocker38
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/10/2013

The VGA port is no on the video card. Right now I'm using my default Intel graphics card (according to device manager).

 10/15/2013 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
studlyrocker38
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/10/2013

bump

Statistics
84907 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.