Topic Title: xfx hd 5850 no display
Topic Summary: im not getting any response from my graphics card
Created On: 10/11/2013 08:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/11/2013 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathshand1903
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/11/2013

Graphics Card
AMD xfx radeon hd 5850

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
amd catalyst version 8.0.915.0

Operating System
win-7 64 bit


Issue Details
no display on startup works fine with onboard just when graphics card is in and hooked up there is no signal to the monitor

Motherboard or System Make & Model
biostar N68S3+


Power Supply

kentek 850w +3.3v, +5v, +12v1, +12v2, +12v, +5vsb


Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
HP 2009m, using vga cable with dvi to vga adapter, no dvi cable available


Applications and Games

Battlefield 3, startup


CPU Details
amd athlon II x3 455


Motherboard BIOS Version
American Megatrends Inc. 080015, 8/26/2010


System Memory Type & Amount
77GB Hitachi HDS721680PLAT80 ATA Device

Additional Hardware
2 fans, 4.00GB Single-Channel DDR# @ 669MHz

Additional Details
ive ran multipule virus scans and malware scans, ive reset the cmos, ive uninstalled the drivers for onboard video and installed the amd catalyst software suite, ive reset my graphics card, and ive put both my system and my monitor through a power cycle

 10/11/2013 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Just a simple question when you install the card you do switch the monitor cables from the onboard to the card ?



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 10/12/2013 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathshand1903
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/11/2013

yes and pcie is set to auto in the bios

Statistics
84163 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.