Topic Title: Windows doesn't detect ATI Radeon HD 5770 Graphics Card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/27/2013 06:56 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/27/2013 06:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tristan_tierney
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2013

Device: 

ATI Radeon HD 5770 Graphics Card

Catalyst Driver Version: 13.11 beta

Motherboard:  M2N68-LA (Narra5) http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01701270&lc=en

I have an HP Pavilion a4313w with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

I installed the graphics card to the pciex16 slot in the computer, selected pciex16 in bios, and installed the catalyst drivers. The fan spins on the graphics card. I replaced the stock psu with a 450w psu. However, Windows does not detect the device in device manager and it is not usable. It was detected before and worked until I used the uninstall tool. I had the problem before it worked also.

Power Suply: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Green-500W-Silent-ATX-Power-Supply-w-20-24pin-SATA-Serial-ATA-NEW-/321033958079?pt=PCA_UPS&hash=item4abf1d72bf

Integrated graphics using nVidia GeForce 6150SE

*Integrated video is not available if a graphics card is installed.
  • Integrated graphics using nVidia GeForce 6150SE
  • Also supports PCI Express x16 graphics cards*
NOTE:*Either integrated graphics or the PCI Express x16 slot are usable at one time; they are not usable concurrently.
Motherboard BIOS Version: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.55, 12/8/2009
Processor: AMD Sempron Processor LE-1250  2..20 GHz, 1 core, Socket: AM2, Bus speed: 1600 MT/s
3GB memory that came with the computer, PC2-6400 MB/sec
Thanks!
 10/27/2013 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

Be thankful windows is not detecting that card and its not clocking up, you don't have a 500W PSU you have a 200W unit masquarding as one.... 

My god what a cheap POS unit. You are running the risk of exploding your system as a radeon 5770 itself has a 100~110W TDP depending on what your running which is over half what that fake POS unit puts out. 

So with a 50W CPU , and a 100W Video card, and a fake POS unit thats no where near 500W (lol I swear it should be against the law to advertise a PSU that way) You are truely playing with fire. 

What you have there my friend is a huge ticking time bomb.

The other latest news as well, see if there is a bios update for that board , as old Nvidia chipsets and Old Intel chipsets had issue's with the 5k series cards for some odd reason. 

And just as an example 

Here is a real 400W PSU

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139026

And a real 500W PSU. 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139027

(notice these are corsair lower end offerings but over 80% of the power is avaible on the 12V rail. The one that powers your major components. There top offerings are close to 100%) 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 10/27/2013 at 10:47 PM by Vantharas
 10/27/2013 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tristan_tierney
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2013

Wow I should've been more carefull... Thanks alot!

 10/27/2013 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tristan_tierney
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2013

Do you think the 400w power supply you linked to would work?

 10/29/2013 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

it absolutely would work.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/04/2013 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tristan_tierney
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2013

Well I got the new psu, and... it still doesn't work. :/ Is it necessary to plug my monitor into the graphics card for my computer to detect the graphics card? I am going to mine litecoin and other altcoins. It did work once before but I uninstalled everything because all of my shares were invalid.



Edited: 11/04/2013 at 08:48 PM by tristan_tierney
Statistics
84159 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.