Topic Title: Radeon HD 7870 instalation
Topic Summary: issue
Created On: 10/30/2013 07:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/30/2013 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SSG-mike
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/30/2013

My system HP computer Intel I5-3570 CPU @340Ghz.8MB RAM upgrading to 24 MB Windows 8 64 bitReplacing AMD Radeon HD7670 1 MB--------------Just purcahsed HD7870 removed the old card installed new HD7870 and hooked via HDMI to HP 23" LED monitorturned system on and no display, did the search for connection nothing found monitor went into cleep mode.Replaced old AMD HD card monitor fine.Question in hte box with the HD7870 are a couple of what looks like power connectors ? is this correct ? Nothing in instructions mentions connecting these at all.Not sure what the problem could be, any ideas ?thanks

-------------------------
 10/31/2013 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SSG-mike
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/30/2013

is there an AMD moderator to answer questions on installation issues

-------------------------
 10/31/2013 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 280
Joined: 09/16/2012

the 7870 needs two 6 pin power connections in order to work.

Look for two PCI-E connectors ( it will say PCI-E right on them) that are coming from the power supply (PSU) if you can find only one than you'll have to use the power adapter that came with the card.

If your psu dose only have one PCI-E connetion than its probaly not strong enough to support the 7870. Make sure your psu can handle this card before installing it.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 10/31/2013 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 179
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi well  HP computer  really says it all. There cases do not support intake or a good exaust fan so the card will get hot. Next  HP computer tells me a 300 or 350 watt psu not enough to run a 7870. Solution move all the hp hardware motherboard and what not into a new case that has good air flow and get a good psu.



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 10/31/2013 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: SSG-mike My system HP computer Intel I5-3570 CPU @340Ghz.8MB RAM upgrading to 24 MB Windows 8 64 bitReplacing AMD Radeon HD7670 1 MB--------------Just purcahsed HD7870 removed the old card installed new HD7870 and hooked via HDMI to HP 23" LED monitorturned system on and no display, did the search for connection nothing found monitor went into cleep mode.Replaced old AMD HD card monitor fine.Question in hte box with the HD7870 are a couple of what looks like power connectors ? is this correct ? Nothing in instructions mentions connecting these at all.Not sure what the problem could be, any ideas ?thanks

Do yourself a favor and please pick up a name brand PSU like a Corsair / Enermax, PC&P, seasonic Power supply in the 550W range for that 7870 . 

If you try to use that cheap power supply from HP, its not going to work. The case will probably be fine(assuming it fits) , and the card should run fine as well, with a proper PSU. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/01/2013 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SSG-mike
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/30/2013

My system has a 600W PS

-------------------------
 11/01/2013 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SSG-mike
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/30/2013

some reason could not edit my previous post but wanted to add that the system came with a AMD Radeon HD 7670 graphics card with 1GB GDDR5 dedicated memory should this be sufficient to run BF4 and or COD ghosts.thanks for the prior responses

-------------------------
 11/01/2013 08:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SSG-mike
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/30/2013

answered my own question does not play qith this G card. Cancelled COD Ghosts from Amazon and way too much headaches with getting BF4 to play not worth the time and effort way to many free MP really good games out on the net theat do playSo will return BF4 to Amazon.

-------------------------
Statistics
85489 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.