Topic Title: 3 Monitor Set-up Problem.
Topic Summary: HELP! Tried everything!
Created On: 11/02/2013 07:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/02/2013 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KayJay_24
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/01/2013

I have recently purchased two Samsung Monitors to go alongside my Philips HDTV. The problem is I can only get two monitors to work which are the HDTV connected via HDMI and one of the Samsung monitors connected via VGA. Here - http://imgur.com/fGk69uN is the set-up along with which leads go to which monitor. I only have three ports on my graphics card (AMD Radeon HD 6670) which are all being used here - http://imgur.com/POuXEGj I know that you can not use HDMI and DVI together, it's either one or the other so I guess what I am asking is what is the cheapest/simplest way to get all 3 monitors working. I don't want to be spending even more money on another graphics card if I don't have to, this has cost me enough. I am on Windows 7 Ultimate edition 64bit. 

 

I've had a look around and cannot find anything other than some one saying I might be able to use my motherboards graphics together with the graphics cards. I wouldn't know how to do this if it is possible so would need a noobie step by step. I was thinking cable splitters to split the VGA port into two? Would that work or would I just get the same image on both screens?

I've posted this on a couple of forums so just copied and pasted this peice of text but I have now tried turning on SurroundView enabled under Motherboard Intelligent Tweaker > IGX Configuration. This allows me now to use the HDMI and the DVI together but the VGA has gone off. Please could somebody help before I loose my mind! 

Any help would be greatly appreciated as always!

 11/02/2013 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

Ok....read in the FAQ (frequently asked questions) the post about 3 or more monitors.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/02/2013 07:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KayJay_24
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/01/2013

My card does not have a Display port though? Is there nothing I can do then? Do I need a new graphics card?

 11/02/2013 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try this...



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/02/2013 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KayJay_24
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/01/2013

I don't have a clue what I'm looking for. I just want to know if there is anything other than a graphics card I can buy to make these work. Maybe an adapter from VGA to Display port, then another on the end of of that adapter so it can plug into my TV so it's native? There is too much to think about. 

Statistics
84141 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.