Topic Title: multiple monitors - R9 270X
Topic Summary: multiple monitors - R9 270X
Created On: 11/08/2013 12:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/08/2013 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gdbbilly
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/08/2013

I wonder how do I connect 2 monitors on board R9 270X, I'm using the DVI outputs and tried to use the HDMI output but I could not, can someone help me?

 11/08/2013 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3516
Joined: 03/01/2009

Should be just as simple as plugging them up. Its not rocket science to get them to work.(at least it better not be, although it may be if you had a bad output)  If you plugged it up useing an HDMI , and DVI. And you can't get two screens. I'd chalk it up to a bad output if catalyst can't dectect the second screen in windows. 

Try useing a different combination of outputs on the back of the card. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 07/17/2014 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djwestly
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/08/2014

Are you saying the 2 worked with dvi+dvi but doesn't with dvi+hdmi?

I ask because I can't get 2 to work using dvi-d+dvi-i.  Both show the bios messages and even the windows loading screen.  But the digital monitor shows "no display signal" when the "Press CTRL-ALT-DEL to log on" message is displayed.

This happens in both XP SP3 and 7.

Digital monitor is connected using dvi-d. Second is an old vga crt and is connected to my card's dvi-i using a vga 2 dvi-i adapter.

This: http://support.amd.com/en-us/search/faq/170 is about 3 monitors, but maybe the part about the two dvi applies.  It says for dvi+dvi+hdmi, the dvi monitors must be identical.

Statistics
89092 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.