Topic Title: R9 270x 2d Flickering
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/10/2013 09:36 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/25/2014 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grizz
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2014

Hey guys,sad to see that there is no realy fix since the last 2 month.

What i'm asking myself is, if no one test this cards befor they become released .....

It looks like, otherwise they should have remarked this problems!

 

MY Problem is, after installing the 13.12 driver with the device manager, my windows don't start anymore! After the loading screen my pc just went out. Then it start again ...

WITHOUT the driver, just standart vga card i can do everything!! Even talking with a friend over TS, watching videos, or play some browsergames .... this is ridiculous!

A question to the guys, where the card is working. Do u use it with PCI-E 3.0 or 2.0 ?

My system is a little bit older:

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550

ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe

8GB OCZ Reaper HPC

800W Coolermaster PS

My vBIOS is: 015.041 looks like it's an updated one. (bought the card today)



Edited: 01/25/2014 at 06:49 PM by Grizz
 01/26/2014 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VWM
Peon

Posts: 29
Joined: 12/05/2013

Hi, all my PC detailed info is in my signature and I have PCI-E 2.0.

And everything is working. vBios is 015.039.000.003.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 (black edition FD8350FRHKBOOX) + Cooler Master Hyper 212 X Army (push/pull config. fans Enermax T.B.Silence UCTB12P) / MOBO: Asus M5A99FX Pro2.0 / GPU: Gigabyte Amd Radeon R9 279x ( GV-R927XOC-2GD ) / RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB DDR3 1600Mhz / SSD: Samsung Evo 840 250Gb / Case: Coolermaster K280 / PSU: Chieftec Smart Series GPS-600A8

 01/27/2014 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grizz
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2014

Problem Fixed!

My Power Supply was complet dead...

Problem was, that with my GTX 570, my PC turned off like with the R9 270x.

But with my GTX 275 it still worked 3/4 year, then with this GC, the PC also shuted down. So i tought (i guess like every one else) this GC becomes also broken.

Now with the new PS everything work (who knows how long...) and i have a full working GTX 570 lieing around

someone interested in?

 

BTW: No Flickering at me for the moment, will post if anything changes.

 01/28/2014 02:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndyWuk
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2014

Can't be everyones psu dead tho?

 02/01/2014 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wirindre
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/01/2014

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=171347&enterthread=y

 

Hi sorry kinda hijack, but it's not supposed to be hijack.

 

I was wondering with the specs I have, please see link above (else i'll be a too long reply in here) Can I use the Gigabyte VGA@BIOS?

 

Originally posted by: samsai Gigabyte R9 270x OC BIOS (F2) fix:
Step1) Download the Gigabyte VGA@BIOS tool first:http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/utility.aspx?cg=3

 

Step2) Get the GV-R927XOC-2GD BIOS (F2) here (shared by me):  https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Byw67CyZYE4QOEN2UzVFaGx4bkk/edit?usp=sharing&pli=1

while my card is not from Gigabyte, my card is (TWIN FROZ Gaming) AMD Radeon r9 270x 

 

 

 02/02/2014 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grizz
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2014

I wouldn't do. Simply cause your GC isn't from Gygabyte. Nobody knows exactly what will happen. It's also possible to damage your card with this Bios! Search for a VGA Bios for your card, or bring it back to your reseller!  Witch Bios do u have on your card? (check with GPU-Z)

 

I bought my card on the 25.01 with 015.041 Bios and it works fine.

 02/02/2014 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VWM
Peon

Posts: 29
Joined: 12/05/2013

Originally posted by: Wirindre http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=171347&enterthread=y

Hi sorry kinda hijack, but it's not supposed to be hijack.

I was wondering with the specs I have, please see link above (else i'll be a too long reply in here) Can I use the Gigabyte VGA@BIOS?

Originally posted by: samsai Gigabyte R9 270x OC BIOS (F2) fix: Step1) Download the Gigabyte VGA@BIOS tool first:http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/utility.aspx?cg=3

Step2) Get the GV-R927XOC-2GD BIOS (F2) here (shared by me):  https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Byw67CyZYE4QOEN2UzVFaGx4bkk/edit?usp=sharing&pli=1

while my card is not from Gigabyte, my card is (TWIN FROZ Gaming) AMD Radeon r9 270x 

 

I saw that you use 430W PSU. Replace this ( to 550W - 650W) and then I belive your problems are fixed.

Under my card  (GV-R927XOC-2GD) specification power requirement is 500W (2x6-pin connectors)

And don´t use another vendor vbios.

maybe you can find new vbios from there: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?architecture=ATI&manufacturer=&model=R9+270X&interface=PCI-E&memType=GDDR5&memSize=2048



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 (black edition FD8350FRHKBOOX) + Cooler Master Hyper 212 X Army (push/pull config. fans Enermax T.B.Silence UCTB12P) / MOBO: Asus M5A99FX Pro2.0 / GPU: Gigabyte Amd Radeon R9 279x ( GV-R927XOC-2GD ) / RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB DDR3 1600Mhz / SSD: Samsung Evo 840 250Gb / Case: Coolermaster K280 / PSU: Chieftec Smart Series GPS-600A8

 02/02/2014 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
plandream
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/02/2014

Add me as well: Gigabyte HD 7970 GV-R79TO-3GD (WINDFORCE GHZ OC 1100/1500).

As soon as I run something demanding all my problems stop. Disabling ULPS does nothing.



-------------------------
Too old, too cold....
 02/03/2014 01:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
schussda
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

Hi,

is this only 270 related? need a driver that fixes my 280. have this Problem with my ASUS Radeon R9 280x DC2 Top. Did nothing to the Core or voltage settings

i did a vbios update to 15.041 and installed the driver from asus site 13.251

http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/R9280XDC2T3GD5/#support_Download

it got worse then i installed the new beta 14.1 v1.6 from amd site and flickering is more rarely

i sometimes get this screens also:

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3522/sn8ga8zo_jpg.htm

Attechement on this site causes error...

My PC specs:

-Win7 64

- ASROCK Z87 Pro 3 Bios P2.20

-be quiet 550W

- Intel 4770k @ 3,5ghz

- 2x4GB GSkill Dual Channel Mode

 

 

 02/03/2014 03:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
plandream
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/02/2014

Both 270X and 280X and 7970.

 

Originally posted by: schussda Hi,

 

is this only 270 related? need a driver that fixes my 280. have this Problem with my ASUS Radeon R9 280x DC2 Top. Did nothing to the Core or voltage settings

 

i did a vbios update to 15.041 and installed the driver from asus site 13.251

 

http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/R9280XDC2T3GD5/#support_Download

 

it got worse then i installed the new beta 14.1 v1.6 from amd site and flickering is more rarely

 

i sometimes get this screens also:

 

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3522/sn8ga8zo_jpg.htm

 

Attechement on this site causes error...

 

My PC specs:

 

-Win7 64

 

- ASROCK Z87 Pro 3 Bios P2.20

 

-be quiet 550W

 

- Intel 4770k @ 3,5ghz

 

- 2x4GB GSkill Dual Channel Mode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



-------------------------
Too old, too cold....
 02/07/2014 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grizz
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2014

How old is your GC?

If it is older then 2 month, bring it back to your reseller and request a new one. This will maybe be the only chance, otherwise i have no idea to help anymore.

 02/08/2014 02:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
schussda
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

i sent it back. the shop is testing for the error... hoping ill get an other card.

 02/10/2014 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
schussda
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

Finally they could reproduce Display Artifacts.

They sent me a gtx770. Im fine

 02/13/2014 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
.SithLord.
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/13/2014

I got trouble with my ASUS R9 270X TOP since i got it October 2013.

I applied every single BIOS update from official site, and still flickers within gameplay and freezes my PC (some BSOD).

Has anyone got the same problem?

PC:

AMD Phenom II 1100T X6 3.3GHz

ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO

ASUS R9 270X TOP (CCC 13.12 - official from ASUS webpage)

8GB DDR3 1600 MHz

Windows 8.1



-------------------------

.·§·£·. Benja 2.3a Nihilus


"There is no Knowledge that is not Power"

 02/17/2014 04:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pn3umatic
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2014

I just bought MSI R9 270, and it has this problem.

I have the latest driver and vbios installed.

It flickers once or twice every 2-3 hours, at random.

Everyone is saying the cause is when the clock speed changes, but I can cause the GPU and memory clock to switch between idle and full clock speed by opening GPU-Z, and then resizing some browser windows until I see the clock speeds change.

Doing this many times in a row does not cause it to flicker.

I am now trying the "alternative DVI operational mode" in CCC, as well as "reduce DVI frequency on high-resolution displays", to see if that has any effect.

Also the person in this video seems to fix it by increasing GPU voltage, but doing so may not be safe:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rz9xjHjarbQ

 

 

 02/21/2014 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pn3umatic
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2014

Originally posted by: pn3umatic I just bought MSI R9 270, and it has this problem.

 

I have the latest driver and vbios installed.

 

It flickers once or twice every 2-3 hours, at random.

 

Everyone is saying the cause is when the clock speed changes, but I can cause the GPU and memory clock to switch between idle and full clock speed by opening GPU-Z, and then resizing some browser windows until I see the clock speeds change.

 

Doing this many times in a row does not cause it to flicker.

 

I am now trying the "alternative DVI operational mode" in CCC, as well as "reduce DVI frequency on high-resolution displays", to see if that has any effect.

 

Also the person in this video seems to fix it by increasing GPU voltage, but doing so may not be safe:

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rz9xjHjarbQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

So it's been 3 days since I unchecked "alternative DVI operational mode" in CCC, and I haven't had a single flicker since.

 

"Reduce DVI frequency on high-resolution displays" is also unchecked.

 

 

 

 03/09/2014 04:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pn3umatic
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2014

Well I started getting a few random flickers again even with the alternative DVI operational mode unchecked.

 

 03/17/2014 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
letto44
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/17/2014

So, let's clear a few things.

Half a year has passed and the problems are still unresolved.

New Catalyst don't improve anything.
New BIOS don't improve anything.
Lack of any support from AMD.

***** marketing.

Tomorrow I will cancel my order for AMD R9 270. But this is my fault, I was trying to get as many informations as possible, but I've focused mainly on stupid game benchmarks, instead of known problems and issues. I recommended these cards to anyone due to great benchmark results, but I must stop now. And since people are unable to enjoy AMD GPUs anymore, because there is no solution for black screens, flickering, tearing, white lines etc., I don't want to stuck with broken card.

Good bye AMD, it was great 10 years.

 03/22/2014 05:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totorman
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/22/2014

Hi,

had the same things, and even blue screens and screen flickering with a 270x.

The new firmware HIS sent me solved all the problems. I think 99% of problems of R9 cards are firmware related.

HIS R9 270X IceQ X² Boost Clock 2GB

Firmware link : http://mail.hightech.com.hk/~support/download/bios/T21G01.003

I flashed using winatiflash under Windows 7 x64 with no problem (in detection mode, dont see the firmware version of file, but flashing is good)

=> but beware : after flash you need to desinstall and reinstall all AMD video drivers

 03/31/2014 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R0OTKIT
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/31/2014

HI GUYS I HAVE GIGABYTE RADEON 270X AND PROBLEM IS EXISTS 

MSI AND SAPPHIRE CARD MYBE HAVE THE PROBLEM TOO 

ITS MORE DEPEND ON YOUR CHANCE 

 

YOU CANT FLASH YOUR CARD WITH OTHER BIOS ARE NOT RELATED WITH YOUR CARD MANUFACTURER BECAUSE MANY TIMES YOU DO THIS YOR CARD WILL CRASH AND YOU SEE BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH WHEN TRYING TO LOGIN IN WINDOWS 

 

I HOPE TO AMD SOLVE THIS ISSUE

 



Edited: 03/31/2014 at 07:54 PM by R0OTKIT
AMD Support and Game » AMD Radeon™ Graphics » R9 270x 2d Flickering

<< 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
85773 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.