Topic Title: Cannot detect second monitor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/15/2013 06:11 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/15/2013 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinamjz
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/15/2013

Hello, so I've had my new computer for awhile now and I decided to hook up a second monitor to it. I have a DVI - VGA Adaptar that i've been using for the monitor that I have now, I bought another one and hooked it up to my second monitor and plugged everything in. But when I turn on my computer, my graphics card wont reconigize the second monitor.. 

Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series

Operating System: 64-Bit Windows 7

Processor: AMD A-8-5600K APU

Power Supply: 700W Apevia

 

 11/15/2013 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3505
Joined: 03/01/2009

As far as I'm aware there is only 1 VGA out on the most 5k, most all 6k, and all 7k series cards. So it'll never drive two vga monitors. 

If marc from AMD wants to jump in or you want to at least tell us which card you are useing and from whom , we could make a more informative answer.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/16/2013 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinamjz
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/15/2013

I did find this paper in my graphics card box and it says "you can only connect a DVI - VGA Adapter to DVI Port 1. DVI Port 2 Is A Digital Signal Only." I noticed this after I already bought my second adapter. But honestly, I have no idea what A Digital Signal is.. Are there different monitors that fit A Digital or what?

 11/16/2013 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3505
Joined: 03/01/2009

Yep, VGA is an analog signal, DVI (duel link or otherwise) , HDMI , Display port, are all digital signals. 

VGA : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA 

DVI : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVI

and so on and so forth, DVI is dead and beign superseded by Displayport. So pick up a Displayport monitor if you want more then 1 . 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/18/2013 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sbremer89
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/18/2013

Hello,I have a problem by connecting my Samsung 3d tv on my computer.I have tried many things. Changed my resolution many times, tried to configure my configuration in windows and in catalyst control center, tried different HDMI ports on my TV etc etc.The TV is connected on the PC with a HDMI cable. I already have tried another cable, also on another TV, but still without luck.It has to be something on my PC configuration or something like that, because thats the only thing what is possible in my opinion.The computer finds the Samsung tv in screenresolution but when i try to duplicate computer screen on my TV, my TV keeps telling me the message (no signal).My videocard": AMD Radeon HD 6530DWindows 7 processor.I really hope someone knows what I have to do to fix this problem.I also hope i posted this question in the correct mirror.Thank you in forward!
 12/05/2013 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
woody173
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/05/2013

HI I have recently bought a HD 5450 graphics card. I had an old crappy graphics card before and both my monitors worked fine, win 7 just recognised them both. both my monitors are vga but i have a dvi adapter All i want is to have two montors running able to extend my desktop. I have read the documentation on the disc and looked on the internet. AM i missing something or have i just wasted my time and money. If the setup is the key then the instructions are rubbish....there isnt any that i can find. 

The catalyst software doesnt recognise the second monitor, ive even tried two or three and it still doesnt see it. 

 

Any help would be really appreciated

Woody

Statistics
84288 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.