Topic Title: No DX11.1 in Windows 7
Topic Summary: Battlefield 4 uses 11.1
Created On: 11/16/2013 11:13 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/16/2013 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DevilDagger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/16/2013

Hi,

I bought a HD7870 and it's super except it supports DX11.1!

I am using Windows 7 64 bit but found I cannot install service pack 1 for some reason. Therefore this leaves me in a pickle as I have Battlefield 4 which utilizes DX11.1 and Windows 7 only supports DX11.

 

The only option I have is to upgrade to Windows 8 which natively supports DX11.1.

Anyone else have this problem?

 11/16/2013 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

If you can't install service pack 1, then you have a problem. It is required for your graphics driver. Do you have a legal copy? If so, then reinstall as something got borked on the initial install.

Read this...I play BF4 just fine w/Win7.

http://techreport.com/news/23907/windows-7-update-brings-some-dx11-1-features



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/16/2013 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DevilDagger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/16/2013

Originally posted by: stumped If you can't install service pack 1, then you have a problem. It is required for your graphics driver.

Well I reinstalled Windows 7 and tried to install Service Pack 1, same error appeared - "components missing". But I installed AMD video driver fine and I can play BF4 ok.

 11/16/2013 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3505
Joined: 03/01/2009

You may want to check the windows 7 forums then and post the errors that windows is giving you as far as not being able to get SP 1 installed, and let them tell you what to do .

 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/17/2013 04:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 585
Joined: 10/30/2009

Why do you install SP1 seperately when you can have a Win7 SP1 iso from DigitaRiver?

http://www.mydigitallife.info/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-from-digital-river/

 

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 11/17/2013 05:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DevilDagger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/16/2013

Originally posted by: MyMedia59 Why do you install SP1 seperately when you can have a Win7 SP1 iso from DigitaRiver?

 

http://www.mydigitallife.info/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-from-digital-river/

Thanks a lot mate, eventually got it from Softpedia, x64 SP1 and worked a treat!

 

 

 

 

 11/17/2013 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Now go to Windows update and get current...especially the 'optional' updates which aren't installed automatically. Netframework falls into that catagory.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/17/2013 08:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DevilDagger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/16/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Now go to Windows update and get current...especially the 'optional' updates which aren't installed automatically. Netframework falls into that catagory.

 

Thanks W7 did it all automatically and the particular one I was after, KB276838 was installed along with about 133 others. Thanks for your help guys.

All that's left for me now is to wait for the AMD Mantle patch for BF4 soon which may spped up the game by 20%!

Statistics
84301 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.